Adelicia de Verdon

Is your surname de Verdon?

Research the de Verdon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adelicia de Verdon

Also Known As: "Adelizia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bourn, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1132 (42-52)
Bourn, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Peverell
Mother of Alice Peche; William Peverell; Asceline Peverell; Rohese or Roese d'Harcourt and Maude Peverel, de Dover

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adelicia de Verdon

Adelicia de VERDON was born ABT 1085 in Bourn, Caxton, Cambridge, England and died  AFT 1132 in Bourn, Caxton, Cambridge, England.  She is buried in Barnwell, Cambridgeshire, England.

Married

  1. after 1110 to  Robert PEVERELL b: AFT 1080 in Vengeons, Manche, Normandy, France

Children

  1.  Ascelina PEVERELL b: ABT 1115 in Bourn, Caxton, Cambridge, England
  2.  William Peverell b: ABT 1121
  3.  Matilda PEVERELL b: ABT 1132

notes

From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#Asc...

2.         ROBERT [Payn] Peverel (-after 1127, bur Barnwell). m ADELISA, daughter of ---.  “Willielmus Peverel de Brunne” donated property “in Wildene villa mea…Oddewic” to Thorney Monastery, for the souls of “avunculi mei Willielmi Peverel de Doure…patris mei Rodberti Peverel fratris sui, et Hamonis Peverel avunculi mei et…matris meæ Adeliciæ, et…Henrici Regis Angliæ” by undated charter[366]. 

Robert & his wife had five children: 

  • a)         WILLIAM [II] Peverel of Bourne, later of Dover (-Palestine [1147/48] Pagani filias"[375].  m MATILDA, daughter of ---.  "Willielmus Peverel de Dovera" donated Bradford mill, donated by "dominus Walchelinus Maminot" for the soul of "Rogeri de Haia", to Haughmond abbey by charter dated to [1141/48], witnessed by "…Matilla mea conjuge, Matilla de Dovera mea sorore, Acelina mea sorore…
  • b)         MATILDA (-before 1185).  A manuscript history of the foundation of Barnwell Priory names “quatuor sorores…Pagani filias…primogenita Mathildis de Doure…Alicia…Roisia…Ascelina” as the heiresses of “Gul. Peverell filius Pagani”, adding that Matilda died childless[377]. 
  • c)         ALICE (-after 1185).  A manuscript history of the foundation of Barnwell Priory names “quatuor sorores…Pagani filias…primogenita Mathildis de Doure…Alicia…Roisia…Ascelina” as the heiresses of “Gul. Peverell filius Pagani”, adding that Alice married “Hamonis Feche senioris” by whom she had “filii et filiæ, primogenitus…Gilbertus Pecche primus et secundus…Gaufridus Pecche” and lists their descendants[382]. 
  • d)         ROHESE .  A manuscript history of the foundation of Barnwell Priory names “quatuor sorores…Pagani filias…primogenita Mathildis de Doure…Alicia…Roisia…Ascelina” as the heiresses of “Gul. Peverell filius Pagani”, adding that Rohese was mother of “Albreda de Harecourt”, mother of “Galfridus Trussebut…et tres sorores…Roysia, Hillaria et Agatha”[386]. 
  • e)         ASCELINE (-before 1190).  A manuscript history of the foundation of Barnwell Priory names “quatuor sorores…Pagani filias…primogenita Mathildis de Doure…Alicia…Roisia…Ascelina de Waterville” as the heiresses of “Gul. Peverell filius Pagani”, adding that Asceline was mother of “duæ filiæ…Ascelina de Waterville et Matildis de Diva”[388]. 
  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=updike&id...
  •  http://www.mathematical.com/towmayadelicia1069.htm
view all

Adelicia de Verdon's Timeline

1085
1085
Bourn, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom)
1105
1105
Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom)
1118
May 28, 1118
1123
1123
Nottingham Castle, Nottinghamshire, UK
1130
1130
Brunne, Cambridgeshire, England
1132
1132
1132
Age 47
Bourn, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom)