Maude Peverel, de Dover

Is your surname Peverel?

Research the Peverel family

Maude Peverel, de Dover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maude Peverel, de Dover

Also Known As: "Matilda de Dovre", "Matilda de Peverell"
Birthdate:
Death: 1185 (48-57)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Peverell and Adelicia de Verdon
Wife of Hugh de Dover
Sister of Alice Peche; William Peverell; Asceline Peverell and Rohese or Roese d'Harcourt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maude Peverel, de Dover

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/o/Jeffrey-B-Clopton/...

He appears on the Pipe Roll, 31 Hen. I (1130) and 24 Hen. II (1178) but was dead by 1185 when his widow and son Geoffrey were fined for the share of the Honor of Bourn devolving on her at the death without issue of her elder sister Maud (Peverel) de Dover.

She was childless.

From the book "Women of the English nobility and gentry, 1066-1500" By Jennifer C. Ward --

"After the death of William Peverel (c.113-1133), the whole barony of Pain Peverel was divided among four sisters. The eldest was called Matilda de Dover (d. 1185), and she died without an heir of her body. And so the inheritance devolved on three sisters and Matilda's share was divided among them. One was the wife of Hamo Pecche senior (d.1178-1185) and was called Alice. She had sons and daughters. Hamo's eldest son was called Gilbert Pecche I(d. 1212) and the second was called Geoffrey Pecche (d. 1188). Geoffrey gave the canons the church of Harston for their clothing. Gilbert had a son Hamo Pecche (d. 1241 who married a wife named Eva, born overseas, who bore him five sons and daughters. The eldest, Gilbert Pecche (d. 1291), was our last patron of that line. The second sister was called Rose, and she had a daughter, Albreda de Harecurt, who ws the mother of Geoffrey Trussebut, and roger, William and Richard Trussebut. After all these people had died without an heir of their bodies, three sisters remained, namely Rose, Hilary and Agatha. Rose's son, Robert de Ros the elder, had a son Willliam de Ros, and these three, namely William, Hilary and Agatha are heirs in part. The third sister was called Ascelina de Waterville, and she had two daughters, Ascelina de Waterville (d. 1220) and Matilda de Diva. Ascelina's son was Roger de Torpel (d. 1225) and Matilda's Hugh de Diva.

view all

Maude Peverel, de Dover's Timeline