Is your surname Nickols?

Research the Nickols family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Nickols (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Agnes", "Annis", "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: August 24, 1692 (60-61)
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Nickols, of Reading
Mother of John Nickols, of Reading; Mary Lamson; James Nichols, I; Hannah Nichols and Joanna Nichols

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Nickols

Parents unknown. She was the wife of Richard Nickols who was a founding of Reading, Massachusetts, having come from Ipswich, Massachusetts.

NOT the daughter of Deacon Thomas Kendall, of Reading. He was the father of her eldest son's wife.

She is mentioned in her husband, Richard Nickols, of Reading's will. She died in 1692.

Her children:

  1. John 1651/2
  2. Mary 1657
  3. James 1658
  4. Joanna 1660
  5. Hannah 1674
view all

Agnes Nickols's Timeline

1631
1631
England
1651
1651
Ipswich, Essex County, MA, United States
1657
1657
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1658
May 15, 1658
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
1660
November 26, 1660
Ipswich, Essex, MA
November 26, 1660
Ipswich, Essex Co, MA
1692
August 24, 1692
Age 61
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States