Richard Nickols, of Reading

Is your surname Nickols?

Research the Nickols family

Richard Nickols, of Reading's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Nickols

Also Known As: "Nichols", "Hg = R-S10621"
Birthdate:
Death: November 22, 1674
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Ann/Annis Elizabeth Nickols
Father of Jonathan Nichols; John Nichols, Sr.; Thomas Nichols; Mary Lamson; James Nichols, I and 3 others

Managed by: Sandra Lee Billets
Last Updated:

About Richard Nickols, of Reading

Hg = R-S10621 http://www.brian-hamman.com/ResultsForNicholsSurnameProject.htm

Richard died on 22 Nov 1674 in Reading, MA.

The typical spelling of the surname was Nickols, not Nichols, in the 17th and 18th century in the Reading area, but became Nichols during the 18th century and exclusively Nichols in the 19th century.

Richard Nichols, immigrant ancestor of this family, born in England, was an early settler in Ipswich, Massachusetts. He was one of the proprietors of that town as early as 1646, and that year was one of the subscribers to the Denison fund. He bought of Edward Bragg, March 21, 1658, an acre and a half on the south side of the river, bounded by the highway leading to Essex on the south: land formerly of Humphrey Griffin, now of Abraham Fitts, on the east: and other land of Nichols on the north. He appeared before the general court December 1, 1640. He removed to Reading, Massachusetts, and his wife ‘Sister Nichols’ was admitted to the Reading church by letter from the Ipswich church in 1666, not long after their removal. His wife Annas (or Agnes) died in 1692. Their home in Reading was in the west part of town, on the place subsequently known as the Lambert farm.

"Richard Nichols the Immigrant," George E. Nichols, 1928, in Nichols Families in New England, Robert E. Nichols, 1983.

Richard married Agnes -----. Agnes died on 24 Aug 1692 in Reading, MA. Agnes, or Annis.

Children:

  1. John Nichols (ca 1651/2-16 Dec 1721)
  2. Mary Nichols (say 1657-1 Dec 1717)
  3. James Nichols (25 Jul 1658-12 Jan 1744/5)
  4. Joanna Nichols (26 Nov 1660-)
  5. Hannah Nichols (-aft 19 Nov 1674)

Will of Richard Nichols November 19, 1674/75

Make my son John Nickoles, my full and sole Executor of this my Will. To my wife Ann, four pounds a year, during her widowhood. To my son Thomas Nickoles, my divident of land that was given me by the Town of Redding, that lyeth beyond Ipsidge River, with three Acres of meadow that belonges unto.

To my son James Nickoles, Ten Acres of land adjoining to James Pikes, with a sledge of meadow called Lawkin's Sledge, and two Acres of meadow in durty meadow, at the East end, next to Mist. Brockes meadow.

To my daughter, Mary Nickoles, thirty pounds, to be paid by my son John, Ten pounds on her day of marriage, and five pounds a year until thirty is paid.

To my daughter Hannah Nickoles, twenty pounds.

Source: Pane-Joyce Genealogy which is well sourced and usually correct, but still needs to be verified.

----------------------------------------------

The Richard Nichols of Reading, Mass who died 1674, was not born 1624

  

 Replies: 2 

The Richard Nichols of Reading, Mass who died 1674, was not born 1624

HerbNichols1  (View posts)  Posted: 27 Oct 2010 11:13PM  

Classification: Query Surnames:

There are probate records and Reading Death Records which establish unequivocally that Richard died 1674. When he was born is problematic.

Ancestry.com provides subscribers the opportunity to explore its on-line data by scanning customer family trees for potential family members. The URL for this "search engine" is http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1030

I just went there to find out what Family Trees are saying about the Richard Nichols who died in Reading Mass in 1674 Using the "exact" filters only I searched for Richard Nic*s (exact) d. 1674 (exact) Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts (exact)

The "answer" that was returned is that there are 674 Public Family Trees on Ancestry.com which match the criteria of a Richard Nichols, born anytime, dying in Reading Mass 1674, (remember to use the "exact" filters)

I searched again, specifying in addition that Richard was born 1624 so the new search criteria, again using only "exact" filters reads ... Richard Nic*s (exact) b 1624 (exact) d. 1674 Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts (exact)

This time the answer is 594 Of the 674 Public Family Trees, 594 of them "believe" that the Richard Nichols who died 1674 was born precisely 1624 These 594 data bases have incorrect information.

I then tried another search, changing the birth date for Richard to be 1609+/- 10 so the new search criteria, again using only "exact" filters reads ... Richard Nic*s (exact) b 1609 +/-10 (exact) (this means: 1599-1619)

The answer: "Your Search for Richard Nic*S returned four good matches"

Of 674 Public Family Trees, FOUR have the information that Richard was born anytime in the 20 years before 1620 These four trees have that Richard was born o before 1619 o before 1618, and o twice at 1618

Although, it is easy to arrive at the answer "bef 1620", the actual date is not known. It is known that he was born before 1620, because there are primary records* of this Richard Nichols, as an adult in 1640. Since he was an adult in 1640 (he appeared before the Massachusetts Assembly -the General Court- then he was at least 21, and must have been born no later than 1619.

Four of the 674 Public Family Trees with data about this Richard have useful birth dates.

Two additional points: 1) There are no facts to support that Richard's wife had the surname "Kendall" What IS known is that Richard's eldest son, John, married an Abigail Kendall, (daughter of Thomas)

2) This Richard Nichols was NOT the son of Margaret Bruce. The Richard Nichols who was the son of Margaret Bruce died in 1672 at the Battle of Solebay, unmarried.

Herb Nichols

Charles H Pope: "Pioneers of Massachusetts" has: "Richard Nichols, Ipswich, propr.: before Gen. Court 1 (10) 1640". [my comment: Nichols could not have been a proprietor before he was 21]

view all 11

Richard Nickols, of Reading's Timeline

1618
1618
1638
1638
1651
1651
Ipswich, Essex County, MA, United States
1656
1656
Reading, Middlesex County, MA, United States
1657
1657
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1658
May 15, 1658
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
1660
November 26, 1660
Ipswich, Essex, MA
November 26, 1660
Ipswich, Essex Co, MA
1662
1662
<Ipswich, Essex Co, MA>