Is your surname Paston?

Research the Paston family

Agnes Paston's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Paston

104,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Agnes Paston (Berrey)

Also Known As: "Agnes Berry"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Paston, Norfolk, England
Death: August 17, 1479 (77)
Paston, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Berry and Alice Berry
Wife of Sir William Paston
Mother of John Paston; Edmond Paston; Jane Hervey; Elizabeth de Paston; Sir William Paston and 3 others
Sister of Alice Crane

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Agnes Paston

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PASTON.htm

Agnes BARRY (b. ABT 1402 - d. 1479) (dau. of Edmund Barrey and Alice Gerbridge) Married: 24 Mar 1420 William PASTON

Born: 1378, Paston, Norfolk, England

Died: 14 Aug 1444, Paston, Norfolk, England

Father: Clement PASTON

Mother: Beatrice SOMERTON

Children:

1. John PASTON (Sir Knight)

2. Jane PASTON

3. Anne PASTON (b. ABT 1424)

4. Edmund PASTON (b. 1425/6 - d. 1449)

5. Margery PASTON (b. ABT 1428)

6. William PASTON (Sir Knight)

7. Elizabeth PASTON

8. Walter PASTON (b. ABT 1431)

9. Henry PASTON (b. 1537)

10. Clement PASTON

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paston letters and papers of the fifteenth century, Part 1 By Norman Davis Pg. xli

http://books.google.com/books?id=D0qXYL3_FpoC&pg=PR56&lpg=PR56&dq=Elizabeth+Paston+1429&source=bl&ots=lEv2C0JoIC&sig=MZBMgZ_9AZPrCnOFaVn2n-f-Asw&hl=en&ei=_6zhS_SuM6XqNbrvlJcD&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CCkQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth%20Paston%201429&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Paston women: selected letters By Diane Watt Pg. x

http://books.google.com/books?id=EICnLxuzRS8C&pg=RA1-PR10-IA4&lpg=RA1-PR10-IA4&dq=Elizabeth+Paston+1429&source=bl&ots=efwqKbNSwm&sig=kPrJJXGZbDrEHe2eDo-PV17EE28&hl=en&ei=OMDhS5iKA4XGlQfLr-HPAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CBQQ6AEwBThG#v=onepage&q&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Paston women: selected letters By Diane Watt Pg. x

http://books.google.com/books?id=EICnLxuzRS8C&pg=RA1-PR10-IA4&lpg=RA1-PR10-IA4&dq=Elizabeth+Paston+1429&source=bl&ots=efwqKbNSwm&sig=kPrJJXGZbDrEHe2eDo-PV17EE28&hl=en&ei=OMDhS5iKA4XGlQfLr-HPAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CBQQ6AEwBThG#v=onepage&q&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women of History

http://abitofhistory.net/html/rhw/p_body.htm

Paston, Agnes – (c1405 – 1479)

English Plantagenet gentlewoman

Born Agnes Berry she became the wife (1420) of William Paston I (1378 – 1444), to whom she bore five surviving children, and survived for thirty-five years. With the death of her father (1433) Agnes inherited extensive lands in Hertfordshire and Norfolk. She received the estate of Oxnead, near Paston, Norfolk, as her dower. During her long widowhood she resided variously in Norwich and Paston, and during her last years, with her son William and his wife, Lady Anne Beaufort, in London. Several letters to Agnes from her children and daughter-in-law, Margaret Paston, are preserved in the famous Paston Letters. Agnes Paston died (Aug 17, 1479) aged about seventy-four, in London. Her children were,

•John Paston I (1421 – 1466). He was married to Margaret Mautby and left descendants.

•Edmund Paston (1425 – 1449). He was trained as a lawyer, but died unmarried.

•Elizabeth Paston (1429 – 1488). She was married firstly to Sir Robert Poynings (died 1461), and secondly to Sir George Browne (died 1483), of Betchworth, Surrey.

•Sir William Paston II (1436 – 1496). He became a lawyer and a councillor to the Duke of Buckingham. He was married to Lady Anne Beaufort, a descendant of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, and left issue.

•Clement Paston (1442 – 1466). He died unmarried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 13

Agnes Paston's Timeline

1402
1402
Paston, Norfolk, England
1421
October 10, 1421
Age 19
Rougham, Norfolk, England
1422
1422
Age 20
1425
1425
Age 23
1429
July 1, 1429
Age 27
Paston, Norfolk, England
1434
May 28, 1434
Age 32
Paston, Norfolk, , England
1437
1437
Age 35
1442
1442
Age 40
1479
August 17, 1479
Age 77
Paston, Norfolk, England