Alexander Mathes

Is your surname Mathes?

Research the Mathes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Mathes

Also Known As: "Mathews", "Matthews"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: before October 30, 1788
Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Browntown, Warren County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Mathes and Catherine Mathes
Husband of Grizelle Mathes
Father of James Mathes; Alexander Mathes; Benjamin A Mathes; Janet Blackburn and George Mathes

Occupation: Governor of Georgia 3 times
DAR: Ancestor #: A075264
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Mathes

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor # A075403 also DAR Ancestor # A075264

Patriotic Service and furnished supplies. Father-in-law of John Blackburn, DAR # A010683 for Virginia.

Served three times Governor of Georgia. Served with distinction in the Revolutionary War.

"The Mathes family is of Scotch-Irish extraction. George Mathes (or Mathews, as he spelt his name) who came to America about 1720, first settling in Pennsylvania, afterwards re-moving to Virginia and settling in Augusta County. Some years afterwards four of his sons, with their families, removed to Washington County, East Tennessee, at a period long anterior to the admission of the state to the union. It is a tradition that even up to this time the name was spelled 'Mathews'. They settled near what now known as Washington College, then Martin Academy, an institution in the establishment and support of which they and the Doak families took an active part.

The Mathes family has been very prolific in preachers and doctors, and their history shows they have from early times been the friends of education and up-builders of society." The following was compiled by Col. Edward Hart Mathes:

"George Mathes, the immigrant, came from the North of Ireland in the early part of the Eighteenth century, with Samuel Doak, father of the founder of Washington College, near Jonesboro, Tennessee. They stopped in Chester County, Pennsylvania, and then came to Augusta County, Virginia. He had twelve sons and one daughter. Four of his sons came to Washington County, near Jonesboro, about the close of the Revolutionary War. Their names were Alexander, George, Jeremiah and Allen."

Tradition says that the four brothers Alexander, George, Jeremiah and Allen upon leaving their home and striking out into the wilderness, adopted the spelling "Mathes" of their name, so that their descendants would always know each other.

"As a race, the Mathews have been sober, honest, industrious and long lived' always in the van of progress; foremost in the advancement of education, medicine and theology.

The Mathews family in America has been distinguished for fervent piety, sterling honesty, industry and thrift. The history of this family is interwoven with the history of Tennessee, Virginia and Georgia, with which they have been prominently identified since the early part of the Eighteenth Century. They were among the rugged pioneers who first settled the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia and the wilds of East Tennessee, and conquered the wilderness and built up a new civilization.

Since the earliest colonial days there has been a Mathews family in Virginia. The family has been influential in all generations."


Alexander Mathews changed his name to Alexander Mathes when he immigrated to to colonies in America.
George Mathes was born George Mathews. He changed his last name to Mathes so that the descendents would know each other. He was the father of 12 sons and one daughter. Four of his sons came to Washington County, near Jonesborough,, and agreed to spell their name Mathes so their descendents would know each other.

GEDCOM Source

@R1351122284@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=120320009&pi...


GEDCOM Note

Records not imported into INDI (individual) Gramps ID I1008:d Line 62982: 3 RIN MH:SC8079d Line 62993: 3 RIN MH:SC8081d Line 63000: 3 RIN MH:SC8083d Line 63016: 3 RIN MH:SC8085d Line 63032: 2 RIN MH:SC8087d Line 63042: 2 RIN MH:SC8089d Line 63048: 2 RIN MH:SC8091d Line 63057: 2 RIN MH:SC8093d Line 63064: 2 RIN MH:SC8095d Line 63070: 2 RIN MH:SC8097

view all

Alexander Mathes's Timeline

1708
1708
Ireland
1737
1737
Virginia
1740
March 12, 1740
Augusta County, VA
1744
1744
Shenandoah, Virginia, United States
1747
July 29, 1747
Virginia
1750
1750
Augusta Co., VA
1788
October 30, 1788
Age 80
Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
????
Virginia
????
Browntown, Warren County, Virginia, United States