Alianore de Lathom

Is your surname de Lathom?

Research the de Lathom family

Alianore de Lathom's Geni Profile

Records for Alianore de Lathom

10,718 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alianore de Lathom (de Ferrers)

Also Known As: "Eleanor de Ferrers", "Eleanor Ferrers"
Birthplace: Chartley Castle, Stowe-by-Chartley, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Lathom, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de Ferrers, 1st Lord Ferrers of Chartley and Hawise de Muscegros
Wife of Sir Thomas de Lathom, I
Mother of Isabel Lathom; Edward Lathom 1st Husband, of Parbold; Sir Thomas de Lathom, II; Margaret Lathom and Robert de Latham
Sister of John Ferrars, 2nd Lord of Chartley; Perronelle Ferrars and Robert Ferrers, I, 2nd Baron of Ferrers
Half sister of William Ferrers and Catherine de Bures

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Alianore de Lathom

born in Chartley castle


Eleanor (Alianore) de FERRERS was born Abt 1305. She married Thomas LATHOM, son of Robert de LATHOM and Katherine de KNOWSLEY. She died 17 SEP 1370.

"Sir Thomas de Lathom in 1344 claimed twelve messuages, two mills, lands and rent in Parbold against two chaplains, probably feoffees of the Lathoms of Parbold, for they summoned Thomas le Strange and Lucy his wife to warrant them; De Banco R. 340, m. 402 d.; 348, m. 404. In 1348 Sir Thomas de Lathom the elder claimed the manor against Edward son of John de Warburton, who was still a minor; ibid. 356, m. 511. He appears to have made an agreement, for in 1352 Sir William Carles and Emma his wife pursued their claim for the manor against Edward son of Sir Thomas de Lathom, who, being a minor, called Sir Thomas to warrant him; Duchy of Lanc. Assize R. 2, m. 3 (Pentecost), m. 2 d. (Mich.). In some of the suits previously referred to Sir Thomas de Lathom, Eleanor his wife and Edward de Lathom were the defendants. The whole matter seems to have been settled by 1356, when all the pleas ceased: for instance, Sir Geoffrey de Warburton the elder did not in Dec. 1355 prosecute his suit against Sir Thomas de Lathom the elder and others; ibid. 4, m. 240."

view all 14

Alianore de Lathom's Timeline

Stowe-by-Chartley, Staffordshire, England
Age 33
Age 44
Ormskirk, Lancashire, UK
Age 45
Age 51
Lancashire, England
September 17, 1370
Age 73
Lathom, Lancashire, England
November 11, 1994
Age 73
November 11, 1994
Age 73
February 1, 1995
Age 73