Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Bryan (de Bures)

Also Known As: "Bryant", "buers", "de Bryan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kings Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: June 01, 1475 (59)
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert De Bures and Joan De Bures
Wife of Lord Edmund Bryan
Mother of Thomas Bryan, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Bryan

Alice de Bures

Spouse

  • Married: Lord Edmund van Bryan in 1433 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England, son of Sir Thomas Bryan, Knight and Margaret Echyngham

Children

  • Thomas Bryan, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas, born on June 01, 1438 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England & died on December 11, 1500 (62) in Ireland. Married: Margaret Bowsey, daughter of Sir John Bowsey, Kt. and Margaret Barnes in 1463 at the age of 25 in Cheddington Buckinghamshire, England.

Source Colonial Families of the USA, 1607-1775 for Thomas Bryan - https://www.geni.com/photo/view?album_type=photos_of_me&id=6000000002893769476&photo_id=6000000117172741847&position=0

Sources

view all

Alice Bryan's Timeline

1416
June 1, 1416
Kings Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
1438
June 1, 1438
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
1475
June 1, 1475
Age 59
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
????
????