Lord Edmund Bryan

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord Edmund Bryan

Also Known As: "Edmund", "Brien", "Edmund/ Bryant", "Brienne/bryant/de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marsworth Manor House, Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: June 01, 1470 (58)
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Bryan and Margaret Echingham
Husband of Alice Bryan
Father of Thomas Bryan, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas

Occupation: Fishmonger
Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Lord Edmund Bryan

Lord Edmund Van Bryan

  • Edmund Bryan was born June 01, 1412 In Manor House, Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England (United Kingdom) in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire and died 1470 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England. Edmund married Alice Bures, daughter of Robert Bures in 1437. She was born about 1416 in England and died about 1475 in Sognog Fjordane, Norway. Edmund and Alice had a son, Thomas Bryan, born 1438 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England.

Spouse

  • Married: Alice Bures in 1433 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England, daughter of Sir Robert De Bures and Joan De Sutton

Children

  • Thomas Bryan, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas born on June 01, 1438 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England & died on December 11, 1500 (62) in Ireland. Married: Margaret Bowsey, daughter of Sir John Bowsey, Kt. and Margaret Barnes in 1463 at the age of 25 in Cheddington Buckinghamshire, England.

Source Colonial Families of the USA, 1607-1775 for Thomas Bryan - https://www.geni.com/photo/view?album_type=photos_of_me&id=6000000002893769476&photo_id=6000000117172741847&position=0

Sources

view all

Lord Edmund Bryan's Timeline

1412
June 1, 1412
Marsworth Manor House, Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
1438
June 1, 1438
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
1470
June 1, 1470
Age 58
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
????
????