Is your surname Deane?

Research the Deane family

Alice Deane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Deane (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Alice Denne", "Alice Deane"
Birthdate: (63)
Death: 1669 (59-67)
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Dean
Mother of Samuel Edson Dean; Elizabeth Warner; John Deane; Isaac Dean and Thomas Dean

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Deane

http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/cooke/d41.htm#P1330

Alice UNKNOWN died prob aft 1688 in prob Taunton, Ma. (2921)

She was married to John Sr DEANE in Taunton, Bristol, MA.(2922) (2923) Children were: John DEANE, Thomas DEANE.


wikitree -

   ↑ Denner Strong-1 was created by Nancy Carman through the import of Nancy.ged on Aug 6, 2014. This comment and citation can be deleted after the biography has been edited and primary sources are included.
   Source: S19 Abbreviation: Geni World Family Tree Title: Geni World Family Tree (MyHeritage) Subsequent Source Citation Format: Geni World Family Tree BIBL Geni World Family Tree. MyHeritage. Text: The Geni World Family Tree is found on <A href="http://www.geni.com" target="_blank">www.Geni.com</A>. Geni is owned and operated by MyHeritage. TMPLT TID 0 FIELD Name: Footnote VALUE Geni World Family Tree (MyHeritage) FIELD Name: ShortFootnote VALUE Geni World Family Tree FIELD Name: Bibliography VALUE Geni World Family Tree. MyHeritage. Page: http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-40000/geni-world-family-tree?s=245214761&itemId=8819186&action=showRecord TMPLT FIELD Name: Page VALUE http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-40000/geni-world-family-tree?s=245214761&itemId=8819186&action=showRecord Data: Text:
   Alice Denner (born Strong)
   Gender: Female
   Birth: 1600 - Canterbury, Somerset, , England
   Death: 1660 - Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
   Father: John Richard Strong, I
   Mother: Eleanor Strong (born Deane)
   Husband: John Denner (born Deane)
   Child: Elizabeth Warner (born Denner)
   Siblings: John Strong, the Elder, Eleanor Deane (born Strong), Child Strong

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 45; Volume 51

https://books.google.com/books?id=iyhAAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA434&lpg=PA434&dq=Alice+Eleanor+Deane+(Strong),+john+dean&source=bl&ots=2qBWuzuyzu&sig=OIK3REZssXaUwvx3whkRA3DnbV8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiavZbxkaHOAhXMRSYKHXtMBQI4ChDoAQgtMAM#v=onepage&q=Alice%20Eleanor%20Deane%20(Strong)%2C%20john%20dean&f=false


From familysearch.org, 1/6/18: "Johne Deane arrived April 1637 in Tuanton with his brother Walter from Weymouth, England with John Driver Master each with six servants according to Anderson's Great Migration Directory p 91. The wife of John Deane has never been proven to be Alice Strong. She is simply named Alice in his will. He died between 25 Apr 1660 (date of will) and 7 Jun 1660 (date his will was proved). See NEHGR Vol 139 p 324-25; Tag Vol 59 224-27; Genealogical Society Quarterly 71(1983):176; NEHGR Vol 51 p 432-4; NEHGR Vol 3 p 383+; Selim Walker McArthur,, McArthur-Barnes Ancestral Lines (Portland, Maine: The Anthoensen Press, 1964, p 89 to 97.), p 89; p 25 Ancestors of Amyntas Shaw and His Wife Lucy Tufts Williams; Genealogy of the Dean family descended from Ezra Dean Therefore this read-only relationship to this father should be removed."

view all

Alice Deane's Timeline

1606
1606
1610
1610
Age 4
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1619
1619
Age 13
Boxted, Essex, England
1638
January 5, 1638
Age 32
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1639
1639
Age 33
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1657
1657
Age 51
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1669
1669
Age 63
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1669
Age 63
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States