Is your surname Moels?

Research the Moels family

Records for Alice Moels

26,199 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Moels (de Prowse)

Also Known As: "Alize", "La Preux", "Prouz", "Prouse"
Birthplace: Widworthy, Lustleigh, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Lustleigh, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William (the elder) Le Prouz, Lord of Gidley and Alice Widworthy
Wife of Sir Roger de Moels of Lustleigh and John Damerell
Mother of Joan de Moels; Iseut de Mules,; Alice Moels and Clara Damerell
Half sister of Richard Prouz; William Prouz, 3rd; Hugh Prouz, of Widworthy and William le Prouz, of Eastervale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Moels

Lady Alice Prouz held the manors of Aveton Gifford, Widworthy, Lustleigh, Holbeton, Gidleigh and Clist Widworthy. She held, during her widowhood, mills at Diptford and Glas between 1310 and 1329 in Devonshire.

Lady Alice died before 15 November 1335. Her mills were to revert on her death to John de Moels (apparently 4th Lord Moels), and to Margaret, widow of Nicholas de Moels (apparently 2nd Lord Moels), and to Reginald de Moels. Her estate was probated on 12 March 1336; a writ to partition her estates between her daughters.

See "My Lines"

( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( )

view all

Alice Moels's Timeline

Widworthy, Lustleigh, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Age 22
Exeter, Devon, England
Age 26
Cornwall, UK
November 1335
Age 51
Lustleigh, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Age 51
Cornwall, England, (Present UK)