Alling Ball of New Haven

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Alling Ball of New Haven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alling "Als" Ball, Sr.

Also Known As: "Allen", "Alling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Alling Ball of London and wife of Alling Ball of London
Husband of Dorothy Ball
Father of David Ball; Samuel Ball; Edward Ball; John Ball; Capt. Alling Ball, Jr. and 3 others
Brother of Mary Russell; William Ball, of New Haven; Susannah Bristow and unknown Fugill

Managed by: Me
Last Updated:

About Alling Ball of New Haven

From http://www.newenglandballproject.com/g0/p595.htm#i14870

Alling Ball was the son of Alling Ball.1 Alling Ball married Dorothy (????) circa 1646. Alling Ball died on 21 September 1689 at East Haven, New Haven Co., CT; "Allin Ball son of Allin Ball died at Newhaven the 21 of Septr 1689."2,3    Alling Ball first appeared in New Haven records in 1643.4

Children of Alling Ball and Dorothy (????)

  1. John Ball+ b. 15 Apr 1649, d. 1 Jan 1730/31
  2. Eliphalet Ball b. 11 Feb 1650/51, d. 11 Jul 1673
  3. Mercy Ball+ b. c 1654, d. 13 Aug 1684
  4. Alling Ball+ b. 27 Jun 1656, d. 5 Jul 1710

notes

The identity of Alling Ball of New Haven is positively established by the mention Alling's sister Mary Russell. She was the wife of James Russell of New Haven. The Russells had an only daughter, Hannah, who married Thomas Kimberly, Jr., and died without issue, and the children of Alling Ball were next of kin to Mrs. Kimberly. In her will, following the death of her husband, Hannah (Russell) Kimberly gave power of attorney to her kinsman John Ball and sold land to her kinsman Capt. Allen Ball, the two surviving sons of Alling Ball, the immigrant to New Haven CT.3


Citations

  1. [S241] Donald Lines Jacobus, compiler, Families of Ancient New Haven (Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1974 (originally published by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923)), vol. 1, p. 107.
  2. [S414] Donald Lines Jacobus, "Notes on the Ball Family of New Haven, Conn.," The American Genealogist, vol. 10 (1931): p. 208.
  3. [S52] Jacquelyn Ladd Ricker, compiler, The Ricker Compilation of Vital Records of Early Connecticut (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2006), p. 752.
  4. [S414] "TAG, Vol. 10, Notes on the Ball Family."

different Ball families

From The New England Ball Project - 6 Brothers Myth

Of course the first cold water to be thrown on this fable was the proof by the highly respected genealogist Donald Lines Jacobus that Alling Ball of New Haven CT was the son of an Alling Ball of London, England (see "The American Genealogist", Vol. 10, pp. 208-212). The real clincher is DNA testing; see the Project DNA study (also see FamilyTreeDNA Ball Study).

There have been DNA tests completed for descendants of Alling Ball of New Haven CT, Francis Ball of Springfield MA and Francis Ball of Dorchester MA and both purported sons of John Ball of Watertown and those DNA results are different from both and William Ball of VA, as well as from each other.  None of the early Ball immigrants to New England are genetically related to William Ball of VA or, for that matter, to each other.

Today the on-line access to the trees done by others just means that the legend has spread with computer speed and, because there are so many that want to believe they are related to President Washington, the myth will never die. Enjoy the fable, but please don't put it into your family tree and expect anyone to be impressed.


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gmb633&id=I08731

http://darrel-betty-hagberg.com/Genealogy/McLaughlin/d0006/g0000062.html#I6979

http://www.billputman.com/Ball.pdf


http://www.myfamilyline.net/MyFamilyLine%20Web%20Folder/WC01/WC01_092.HTM

view all 22

Alling Ball of New Haven's Timeline

1596
July 13, 1596
Solihull,Warwick,England
1617
1617
Wiltshire, England
1622
1622
Age 5
of, Wiltshire,England
1627
1627
Age 10
of,Wiltshire,England
1642
1642
Age 25
East Haven,New Haven,Connecticut
1643
1643
Age 26
New Haven
1649
April 15, 1649
Age 32
Probably Wiltshire, England
1654
1654
Age 37
1656
June 27, 1656
Age 39
Wiltshire, England