Is your surname Carothers?

Research the Carothers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Carothers

Also Known As: "Carruthers", "Captain Andrew Carothers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dumfreyshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: July 25, 1826 (87)
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Concord, Cabarrus County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Carothers and Esther Carothers
Husband of Margaret Carothers
Father of Thomas Carothers; Ann Carothers; Martha Carothers; John Carothers; Margaret Jane Carothers and 3 others
Brother of James Carothers and Esther Carruthers

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Andrew Carothers

His Wife is Margaret Neely Carothers.

They were married about 1765 in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.

His Parents are James Carothers, Sr., Born 1695 in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland; and died January 1748 in Ireland.

There is no listing for the name of his Mother.

After coming to America, Andrew and his Twin Brother, James, changed the spelling of their name from "Caruthers" to "Carothers". This was due to the influence of a School Teacher who lived with the family and taught the children.

Margaret Neely Carothers' Membership in the Sons Of The American Revolution Membership Application:

  • Name: Margaret Neely
  • SAR Membership: 83861
  • Birth Date: 1747
  • Birth Place: Pennsylvania
  • Death Date: 1797
  • Death Place: York, South Carolina
  • Spouse: Andrew Carothers
  • Children: John Carothers

DOCUMENTED:

  1. 1> Documented On Headstone and Records Of Poplar Tent Presbyterian Church, Concord, Cabarrus County, NC Cemetery Records.

CEMETERY HEADSTONE RECORDS: (1) Carothers, John: Birth: Unknown; Death: Unknown; Broken Stone; (2) Carothers, MARGARET: Birth: July 8, 1743; Death: January 12, 1797; Aged 54 yrs, 6 Months & 4 Days; Wife Of Andrew Carothers; Old Stone; (3) Carothers, ANDREW: Birth: March 10, 1739; Death: June 25, 1826.

  1. 2> BURIALS IN POPLAR TENT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERY FOR NAMED: CAROTHERS:
  • NO. 207- CAROTHERS, ANDREW: Born: 10 March 1739 - Died: 25 June 1826;
  • NO. 208- CAROTHERS, MARGARET: Born: 8 Jul 1743 - Died: 12 January 1797;

THESE RECORDS ARE TAKEN DIRECTLY FROM THE POPLAR TENT CHURCH CEMETERY RECORDS FOR THE ABOVE NAMED PEOPLE.

  1. 2> Membership in the Sons Of The American Revolution Membership Application 1889-1970 for Margaret Neely Carothers.
view all 12

Andrew Carothers's Timeline

1739
March 10, 1739
Dumfreyshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1766
1766
1768
1768
1769
1769
Carlisle, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
1770
February 27, 1770
NC, United States
1770
PA, United States
1774
1774
1776
1776
NC, United States
1777
March 19, 1777
Cabarrus County, North Carolina, United States