Andrew Michael Ramsay, Chevalier Ramsay

Is your surname Ramsay?

Research the Ramsay family

Andrew Michael Ramsay, Chevalier Ramsay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Michael Ramsay, Chevalier Ramsay

Also Known As: "Chevalier Ramsay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 06, 1743 (57)
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marie Ramsay

Occupation: Courtier, Writer
Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Andrew Michael Ramsay, Chevalier Ramsay

Andrew Michael Ramsay (9 July 1686 – 6 May 1743), commonly called the Chevalier Ramsay, was a Scottish-born writer who lived most of his adult life in France. He was a Baronet in the Jacobite Peerage.

Ramsay was born in Ayr, Scotland, the son of a baker. In 1710 he visited François Fénelon in the Netherlands, and in his attraction to quietism converted to Roman Catholicism. He remained in France until 1724 writing politico-theological treatises. One of these was dedicated to the Jacobite claimant to the English and Scottish thrones, James Francis Edward Stuart. In January 1724, Ramsay was sent to Rome as tutor to James' two sons, Charles Edward and Henry. But his appointment was short-lived; Ramsay was associated with the court party of John Erskine, Duke of Mar, who fell from favour that year. By November 1724 Ramsay was back in Paris.

Ramsay was in England in 1730, and received an honorary degree from the University of Oxford. The claim was nominally his discipleship to Fénelon, but in reality beyond doubt his connection with the Jacobite party. He died at St Germain-en-Laye (Île-de-France) on 6 May 1743.

He was a Christian universalist, believing that all people would eventually be saved. He wrote "Almighty power, wisdom and love cannot be eternally frustrated in his absolute and ultimate designs; therefore God will at last pardon and re-establish in happiness all lapsed beings."

Sources

view all

Andrew Michael Ramsay, Chevalier Ramsay's Timeline

1686
January 9, 1686
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1743
May 6, 1743
Age 57
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France