Is your surname Eaton?

Research the Eaton family

Ann Eaton's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Eaton

2,444,892 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Eaton (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Ann Crossman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Solihull, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Eaton, Sr., of Salisbury & Haverhill
Mother of John Eaton, of Salisbury; Child Eaton; Ann Browne (Eaton); Thomas Eaton, Sr., of Haverhill; Richard Eaton and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Eaton

John Eaton, Sen., of Salisbury & Haverhill "cooper." Moved to Haverhill in 1646. Son of Thomas and Helen of Beausall in the parish of Hatton, Warwickshire,(Thomas, Thomas, John)

He was christened on 26 December 1590 in Hatton, Warwickshire, England. He is *not* the John East who married Ann Crossman and obtained a marriage license on 26 December 1621 at Great Paull's Wharf, London, Middlesex, England. That is a long way from his home and his name is common. Genealogists do not accept this. His first wife Ann's maiden name is unknown. Anne died at Haverhill 5 February 1660/61. He married secondly, 20 November 1661 at Haverhill, Phebe (unknown) Dow, widow of Thomas Dow of Haverhill.

Children of John "the cooper" Eaton & his first wife Ann:

  1. JOHN, b about 1619; on 6 Oct. 1659 he deposed ae 40; m about 1644, Martha Rowlandson, dau. of Thomas of Ipswich; 11 ch.; he died 1 Nov. 1682
  2. CHILD, perhaps, born about 1621, but no record of it ANNE, bapt. 14 Sept. 1623, "dau. of John;" m 25 June 1645. Lt.
  3. George Brown, prob. son of Christian; no ch.; she d 16 Dec. 1683; he m 2, 1683/4, widow Hannah Hazen; he d 30 Oct. 1699 ae 78 - g.s.
  4. THOMAS, bapt. 19 Feb. 1625/6, "son of John;" m 1, 14 Aug. 1656, Martha Kent, prob. dau. of Stephen; 1 dau; she d 9 March 1657/8 in childbed; he m 2, 6 Jan. 1658/9 at Andover, Eunice Singletary, dau. of Richard & Susan (Cook) Singletary of Salisbury, b 7 Jan. 1641/2; . 9 ch.; he d 15 Dec. 1708; she d 5 Oct. 1715 at Salisbury
  5. RICHARD, bapt. 12 Oct. 1628, "son of John;" buried 27 March 1630
  6. ELIZABETH, bapt. "last day of Jan." 1629/30, "dau. of John;" m 1 Dec. 1648, James Davis, son of James; 9 ch.; d 21 Jan. 1683/4; he m 2, Mary ; he d 18 July 1694
  7. SARAH, born about 1631-2; buried 4 Aug. 1633, "dau. of John "
  8. DANIEL, bapt. 8 Dec. 1633, "son of John;" d.y.
  9. DANIEL, bapt. 26 Feb. 1634/5, "son of John" ; buried 13 Aug. 1635
  10. RUTH, bapt. 12 Feb. 1636/7, "dau. of John & Anne;" m 9 Dec. 1656 Samuel Ingalls, son of Edmund & Ann Ingalls; 9 ch.; she d before 1716, the date of his will
  11. HESTER, bapt. 6 May 1638, "dau. of John & Anne;" probably d.\.
  12. JOB, bapt. 29 Sept. 1639, "son of John & Anne;" he apparently d.y. as no further record of him.

Sources:

Old notes

Ann Crossman is disproved as the 1st wife of John Eaton of Haverhill.

Ann Crossman was born circa 1599. She and John Eaton obtained a marriage license on 26 December 1621 at Great Paull's Wharf, London, Middlesex, England. Ann Crossman died on 5 February 1660 at Haverhill, Essex, MA.

Family

  • John Eaton b. 28 Sep 1600, d. 29 Oct 1668

Children

view all 20

Ann Eaton's Timeline

1599
1599
Solihull, Warwickshire, England
1619
1619
Age 20
Coventry, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
1621
1621
Age 22
Hatton, Warwickshire, England
1625
February 19, 1625
Age 26
England
1625
Age 26
Wilt,England
1628
1628
Age 29
1630
January 31, 1630
Age 31
Hatton, Warwickshire , England
1631
1631
Age 32
Hatton, Warwickshire, England
1633
December 8, 1633
Age 34
Hatton, Warwickshire, England