Is your surname Leonard?

Research the Leonard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Leonard (Ford)

Also Known As: "Ann (Ford) Newberry Leonard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
Death: January 16, 1690 (28-37)
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford; Ann Ford and Joan Ford
Wife of Thomas Newberry, of Windsor and Joseph Leonard
Mother of Joseph Newberry and Benjamin I Newberry
Sister of Mary Cook; Sarah Ford; Thomas Ford; Elizabeth Cooke; Thomas Ford and 1 other
Half sister of Thomas Scott, of Farmington; Mary Porter, of Farmington; Elizabeth Loomis, of Hartford; Sarah Stanley, of Farmington; Private and 8 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Ann Leonard

Birth: 1657 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: unknown

ANN, 6th child of Thomas Ford & only child with his 2nd wife, was born say 1657. She married at Windsor 12 March 1676[/7] Thomas Newberry of Windsor [CTVR 15].


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Ford (1587 - 1676)
 Ann Scott Ford (____ - 1675)

 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: May 16, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 52461063 _____________________________

Married 

  1. 12 March 1676[/]  Windsor, CT   [3] to Thomas Newberry
  2. 16 January 1689/90  [2] to Joseph Leonard (3rd wife)

Children 

  •   1. Thomas Newberry,   b. 20 January 1678, Windsor, CT
  •   2. Hannah Newberry,   b. 10 February 1680, Windsor, CT
  •   3. Thomas Newberry,   b. 22 March 1683, Windsor, CT
  •   4. Joseph Newberry,   b. 24 October 1684, Windsor, CT
  •   5. Benjamin Newberry,   b. 18 February 1687, Windsor, CT

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995: ANN, 6th child of Thomas Ford & only child with his 2nd wife, was born say 1657. She married at Windsor 12 March 1676[/7] Thomas Newberry of Windsor [CTVR 15]. 
  2. from TORREY: NEWBERRY, Thomas (1657-1688) & Ann FORD (-1691), m/2 Joseph LEONARD 1690; 12 Mar 1676, 1676/7; Windsor, CT {Moore Anc. 260; LBDF&P #224; Hale (1952) 684; Windsor CT 2:518; Windsor CT VR 101, 204; Newberry 55; Candee 150; Brady Anc. 332; Dommerich Chart 32; Hartford Prob. 1:489, 575, 2:264}
  3. from TORREY: LEONARD, Joseph (1644-1716) & 3/wf Ann (FORD) NEWBERRY (-1690/1), w Thomas; 16 Jan 1689/90; Springfield {Springfield Fam. (ms) 419; Newberry 55; Brady Anc. 332; Dommerich Chart 32}
  4. Donald Lines Jacobus and Edgar Francis Waterman, (Connecticut Historical Society, Hartford, 1952).

Links

view all 12

Ann Leonard's Timeline

1657
1657
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
1677
February 18, 1677
Windsor, Hartford, CT, United States
1684
October 24, 1684
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1690
January 16, 1690
Age 33
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1932
March 26, 1932
Age 33
April 1, 1932
Age 33
1989
November 21, 1989
Age 33
December 8, 1989
Age 33