Ann Margaret Mackall Wood

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Ann Margaret Mackall Wood's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Wood

16,456,805 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Margaret Mackall Wood (Taylor)

Also Known As: "Bliss", "Ingraham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Freiburg, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Place of Burial: National Cem., Louisville, KY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zachary Scott Taylor, 12th President of the United States and Margaret Mackall Taylor
Wife of Robert Crooke Wood, Sr., Dr.
Mother of John Taylor Wood, Capt., CSA; Robert Crooke Wood, Jr., Col., CSA; Blandina Dudly von Grabow and Sarah Knox Wood
Sister of Sarah Knox Davis; Octavia Pannill Taylor; Margaret Smith Taylor; Mary Elizabeth Bliss and Richard S. Taylor, Lieut. Gen, CSA

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Margaret Mackall Wood

http://www.generationsgoneby.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I13059 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116341692

She was born near Louisville, Kentucky. She married Dr. Robert Crooke Wood on September 20, 1829 at Fort Crawford, Prairie du Chien County, Wisconsin.

The source: American Presidential Families by Charles & Hugh Brogan Mosley, @1994 and published in London, England, page 23, states that Ann died in Freiburg, Germany. Since the Zachary Taylor National Cemetery has no record of her burial there, it is possible that her remains were never returned to the United States and she was buried in Germany. Backing up this suggestion is the fact that her daughter married Baron Von Grabow and Ann is listed as the mother of the bride (US International Marriage Records 1560-1900). In addition her daughter died in Berlin, Germany in 1892, while her son-in-law, Baron Von Grabow, died in Germany in 1862.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116341692 Add link http://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.php/Ann-Mackall-Taylor/p60046 Add link-Descendants of Zachary Scott Taylor http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=dowfam3&id=I19137 Anne Margaret MacKall Taylor is listed in R. Whitney Tucker's "The Descendants of the Presidents" Delmar Printing Company, Charlotte, N.C. (©1975) Chapter XII. Zachary Taylor ,page 103, Second Generation, Descendant XII-1 (Ann Margaret Mackall Taylor, born in Jefferson County, Ky.,April 9, 1811; died in Freiburg, Germany, December 2, 1875. Married, September 20, 1829, Dr, Robert Crooke Wood, an Army surgeon (finally brigadier-general). He was born in Rhode Island September 23, 1801; died March 28, 1869. Children XII-7. John Taylor, XII-8. Robert Crooke, Jr. XII-9. Blandina Dudley. XII-10. Sarah Knox.

view all

Ann Margaret Mackall Wood's Timeline

1811
April 9, 1811
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
1830
August 13, 1830
Age 19
Hennepin County, MinnesotaTerritory, USA
1832
April 4, 1832
Age 20
Hennepin County, Minnesota Terretory, United States
1835
January 9, 1835
Age 23
Prairie du Chien, Crawford County, Wisconsin, United States
1839
November 21, 1839
Age 28
Prairie du Chien, Crawford County, Wisconsin, United States
1875
December 2, 1875
Age 64
Freiburg, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
????
National Cem., Louisville, KY