Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Anna Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anna Burr (Wendell)

Also Known As: "Hanna", "Ann", "Hannah", "Anne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Hannah
Wife of Benjamin Burr
Mother of Mary Clark; Abigail Burr; Elisha Burr; Samuel Burr; Thomas Burr and 1 other

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Burr

Is her name a confusion between Anne and Hannah or is she truly the daughter of Thomas Hanna?


http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hawley%2Dhurd%2Detc&id=I159809 copied 25 Aug 2015 from findagrave.com <b>Anna Hannah <i>Wendell</i> Burr

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Burr&GSby=1630&GSbyrel=before&GSdy=1690&GSdyrel=before&GSob=n&GRid=35616150&df=all&

</b>Birth: 1618, England Death: Aug. 31, 1683 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

The maiden name of Anne, the wife of Benjamin Burr, was, according to John Winthrop's Medical Journal, Hanna, but her parentage is unknown. She was born in 1618, probably in England and they were also married there. They were in Hartford by 1635. They had at least four children, and Anna was alive when Benjamin died, intestate, in 1681. She died two years later, on August 31, 1683. Although there is no record of her burial, and no headstone, it is almost certain that she is buried in the Ancient Burying Ground in Hartford, along with Benjamin.

Birth year and maiden name, TAG 9:59, John Winthrop's Medical Journal: "1667- Anne Bur, 49 yrs, wife of old Ben Burr of Hartford", "1667/8-Anne Bur wife of Benjamin; her sirname when she was a maid was Hanna"

To this union, 6 children were born: Samuel, Abigail, Elisha, Thomas, Mary and Hannah.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Benjamin Burr (1602 - 1681)

Children:
 Mary <i>Burr</i> Clark (1633 - ____)*
 Samuel Burr (1636 - 1682)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Maintained by: Ken Smith Originally Created by: Beca Record added: Apr 07, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35616150 Birth: ABT 1610 in , , , England 3 4 Death: 31 AUG 1683 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT 5 Burial: Hartford, Hartford Co., CT ADDR: Ancient Burying Ground

HintsAncestry Hints for Ann UNKNOWN

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	Ancestry.com

Marriage 1 Benjamin BURR b: ABT 1602 in , , , England Married: ABT 1630 in , , , England 6 Children Has Children Mary BURR b: ABT 1633 in , , , England Has Children Samuel BURR b: ABT 1635 in , , , England Has No Children Abigail BURR b: 4 APR 1636 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has No Children Elisha BURR b: 1637 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children Thomas BURR b: 26 JAN 1645 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children Hannah BURR b: 1648 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT

Sources: Abbrev: Web: Sam's Genealogy Title: Behling, Susanne "Sam", Web: Sam's Genealogy (Name: Name: Name: 17 June 1998;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 21 Feb 2002 Repository: Name: http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~sam

Text: Ann/Hannah ? Abbrev: Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree Title: Munoz, Marilynn, Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree (Name: Name: Name: Entries: 108,783 Updated: 18 Feb 2007;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 3 Mar 2007 Repository: Name: world connect db=mmunoz

Text: Anna Hannah Abbrev: Web: Sam's Genealogy Title: Behling, Susanne "Sam", Web: Sam's Genealogy (Name: Name: Name: 17 June 1998;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 21 Feb 2002 Repository: Name: http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~sam

Text: 1617 England Abbrev: Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree Title: Munoz, Marilynn, Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree (Name: Name: Name: Entries: 108,783 Updated: 18 Feb 2007;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 3 Mar 2007 Repository: Name: world connect db=mmunoz

Text: 1606 Roxbury, Suffolk, England Abbrev: Web: Sam's Genealogy Title: Behling, Susanne "Sam", Web: Sam's Genealogy (Name: Name: Name: 17 June 1998;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 21 Feb 2002 Repository: Name: http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~sam Abbrev: Web: Sam's Genealogy Title: Behling, Susanne "Sam", Web: Sam's Genealogy (Name: Name: Name: 17 June 1998;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 21 Feb 2002 Repository: Name: http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~sam

Text: abt 1637

view all 24

Anna Burr's Timeline

1618
1618
England
1636
April 4, 1636
Age 18
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1637
1637
Age 19
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1641
January 14, 1641
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1643
January 26, 1643
Age 25
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1645
January 26, 1645
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1648
1648
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1683
August 31, 1683
Age 65
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1933
April 22, 1933
Age 65