Is your surname Gnagey?

Research the Gnagey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Gnagey (Seiler)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerset, Somerset, PA
Death: October 29, 1799 (50-59)
Somerset, Somerset, PA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Seiler, powwower and Magdalena Staid
Wife of Christian Gnägi
Mother of John Gnaegi (Gnagi); Magdalena B. Blough; Christian Gnagi, Gnagy,Gnaegy; Jacob Gnaegi; Mary Seneff and 4 others
Sister of Johannes Seiler, Powwower; Catherine Berkey; Magdalena Saylor and Jacob Saylor

Managed by: Charles Denver Miller, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Anna Gnagey

DAR MATRON OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION - Anna born on (c) - - 1743 at PA died at PA on (p) 7 - Mar - 1774 married Christian Knagy on (c) - - 1763 -tcd

[the following is a Find-a-Grave record for a Nancy "Anna" who may be another wife per dates discrepancy - see above and below -tcd]

Nancy Anna Seiler/Saylor Gnagey Birth: unknown Death: 1799 Somerset County Pennsylvania, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Christian Gnagey (1740 - 1812)

Burial: Unknown Created by: peppercorn Record added: Jul 24, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 73851829

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.; This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=11830624&pid=-313220794

view all 12

Anna Gnagey's Timeline

1744
1744
Somerset, Somerset, PA
1763
1763
Lebanon County, PA, United States
1765
1765
Lebanon, PA, United States
1767
1767
Lebanon, Lebanon, PA
1769
1769
Lebanon, Lebanon, PA
1772
September 1772
Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
1773
1773
Lebanon, Lebanon, PA
1777
1777
Somerset, Somerset, PA
1780
February 23, 1780
Somerset, Somerset, PA