Is your surname Gott?

Research the Gott family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Gott (Baldwin)

Also Known As: "Anne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT, United States
Death: October 22, 1872 (85)
Pompey, NY, United States
Place of Burial: Pompey, Onondaga county, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major Isaac Baldwin and Hannah Baldwin
Wife of Stephen Sedgwick and Daniel Gott, Congressman
Mother of Henry James Sedgwick; John Sedgwick; Charles Baldwin Sedgwick, Congressman; Samuel Sacket Gott; Anne Baldwin Gott and 2 others
Sister of Samuel Sacket Baldwin; Isaac Baldwin; James Henry Baldwin and Charles Augustus Baldwin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Gott

ANN (or ANNE or ANNA)6, Isaac5, Isaac4, David3, David2, Joseph1

Ann (or Anne or Anna) Baldwin, dau. of Isaac Baldwin and Hannah Sacket, was b. in Litchfield, Conn., Dec. 19,1786; m. July 17,1821, with STEPHEN SEDGWICK, s. of Gen. John Sedgwick, of Cornwall, and b. Mar. 1,1783 by his first wife, Abigail Andrews. He graduated at Yale, and was a lawyer; settled at Ithaca, NY. He d. in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Children were: Henry James (1812), John (1814), and Charles (1815).

Stephen Sedgwick d. and Anne m. (2nd) , on Sept 12, 1819, with DANIEL GOTT, a lawyer of Pompey, NY., b. July 18,1793, son of Hazall (or Hazard), of Hebron, Conn. He was a member of the 30th and 31st Congress of the United States.

Children were: Samuel (1820), Anne Baldwin (1823), Aurelia Hannah (1828) and Daniel F. (1829).

She is reputed to have been a woman of great beauty, remarkable intellect and unusual scholastic attainments. Both of her husbands were able lawyers, Stephen Sedgwick, her first husband, died comparatively young. Daniel Gott, her second husband, served two terms in Congress. [from Sacketts of America, pg. 142]

Another source noted that Stephen and Anna divorced about 1818 and she married Daniel Gott, who had been Stephen's law clerk.

  • http://www.sedgwick.org/na/library/books/sed1961/sed1961-103.html. Sedgwick.org; a Sedgwick Genealogy also states that Ann & Stephen divorced.
  • 1850 US census: Ann Gott, aged 63, in Pompey with husband Daniel and son, Daniel, aged 21....there is also a Jacob Gott (aged 30) who may be a relative
  • The Baldwin genealogy from 1500 to 1881 (1881)
Author: Baldwin, C. C. (Charles Candee), 1834-1895
Subject: Baldwin family
Publisher: Cleveland, O, [Leader printing company]
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT

Pg. 539, 573


Anna Baldwin Gott BIRTH 19 Dec 1786 DEATH 22 Oct 1872 (aged 85) BURIAL Pompey Hill Cemetery Pompey, Onondaga County, New York, USA MEMORIAL ID 63917403 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 1 FLOWERS 3 Anna Baldwin, 1786-1872, daughter of Maj. Isaac and Hannah Sackett (DeLancey) Baldwin, was married, July 17, 1811, to Stephen Sedgwick, of Ithaca, N. Y., son of Gen. John Sedgwick, of Cornwall, Conn. On Sept. 12, 1819, she was married to her second husband, Hon. Daniel Gott, of Pompey Hill and Syracuse, N. Y., son of Hazard Gott, of Hebron, Conn.

Anna Baldwin Sedgwick-Gott is reputed to have been a woman of great beauty, remarkable intellect and unusual scholastic attainments. Both of her husbands were able lawyers. Stephen Sedgwick, her first husband, died comparatively young. Daniel Gott, her second husband, served two terms in Congress.

From Sackets of America pg. 142

Another source noted that Stephen and Anna divorced about 1818 and she married Daniel Gott who had been Stephen's law clerk.

Family Members Parents Photo Isaac Baldwin 1753–1818

Hannah Sackett Baldwin 1753–1836

Spouses Stephen Sedgwick 1783–1830 (m. 1811)

Photo Daniel Gott 1793–1864 (m. 1819)

Siblings Photo Isaac Baldwin 1787–1846

Children Photo Henry James Sedgwick 1812–1868

John Sedgwick 1813–1824

Photo Charles Baldwin Sedgwick 1815–1883

Photo Samuel Sackett Gott 1820–1856

Photo Anne Baldwin Gott Woodruff 1823–1847

Photo Amelia Hannah Gott Hastings 1825–1911

Photo Daniel F. Gott 1829–1899

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63917403/anna-gott

view all 12

Anna Gott's Timeline

1786
December 19, 1786
Litchfield, Litchfield County, CT, United States
1812
June 4, 1812
Ithaca, Tompkins, New York, United States
1814
August 13, 1814
1815
March 15, 1815
Pompey, NY, United States
1820
July 5, 1820
1823
February 28, 1823
1828
August 17, 1828
1829
April 24, 1829