Anna Barbara Utz

Is your surname Utz?

Research the Utz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Barbara Utz (Majer)

Also Known As: "Anna Barbara Maier", "Anna Barbara Utz (Maier)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wolfartsweiler, Germany
Death: circa 1742 (47-56)
Culpeper, Culpeper, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Majer
Wife of Johann Michael Volck and Johann George Utz
Mother of Maria Sabina Charlotta Barbara Hofmann; Louisa Elisabetha Weber; Maria Rosina Volck; Ferdinand Utz; Johannes Utz, Infant and 3 others

Christening: 12/6/1690-Brackenheim, Neckarkreis, Württemberg, Deutschland
Managed by: Marilou Goldfarb
Last Updated:

About Anna Barbara Utz

Biography

Anna Barbara Utz (Majer) was born in 1690 in Wolfartsweiler, Germany.

Her father was Hans Majer.

Anna married Johann Michael Volck in 1708 in Hüffenhardt, Baden, Germany. Together they had the following children:

  1. Maria Sabina Charlotta Barbara Hofmann (Volck);
  2. Louisa Elisabetha Willheit (Volck);
  3. Maria Rosina Folg/Volck (Volck).

Anna married Johann George Utz on July 10, 1714 in Hüffenhardt, Baden, Germany. Together they had the following children:

  1. Ferdinand Utz;
  2. Johannes Utz, Infant;
  3. Michael Utz;
  4. Mary Margaret Blankenbaker (Utz);
  5. George Utz.

She died circa 1742 in Culpeper, Culpeper, Virginia, United States.



Notes

Member of the 1717 or Second Germanna Colony John Blankenbaker from research by Margaret James Squires, The Mother of My Wife, (Beyond Germanna, Volume 1 No. 1, January 1989, p 4-6): John Hoffman, born in 1692 in Seigen, Germany, married as his second wife, Maria Sabina Folg, daughter of Johann Michael Folg, deceased of Wagenbach. Twelve children were born to John and Maria Sabina Hoffman from 1731 to 1751. For the first seven children, Maria Sabina's mother was a godmother. The Bible records which John Hoffman kept did not give her name. Instead she was listed as "the mother of my wife." Thanks to the efforts of Mrs. Margaret James Squires, we now know her name. She was Mrs. George Utz. How this came about is a story with some complications. ... Before presenting the facts which Mrs. Squires found, it is of interest to note how she found them. She was looking throught the microfilm records of the Evangelical (Lutheran) Church of Hüffenhardt, Mosbach, Baden, for another family having no connections with the Germanna people. She recognized the Germanna names and compiled the information given here. Wagenbach is a very small village without a church and the residents attended the church in Hüffenhardt. Hans (or Johann) Michael Volck of Wagenbach married, probably about 1685, Anna Maria ___. ... There is evidence of seven children born to Johann Michael and Anna Maria Volck ... Through the years when the children were born, there was much turmoil, war included, and on occasions there are gaps in the church records. Perhaps for this reason, the death of Anna Maria ( ) Volck is not recorded. The records pick up again with the marriage of Johann Michael Volck to Anna Barbara Majer(s) on 27 JAN 1709. (Some records show a final "s"; others do not.) To this couple, three children were born ... The parents seem to be of Wagenbach. Johann Michael Volck died 07 APR 1714 at the age of 51 years. The widow, Anna Barbara (Majer) Volck married Johann Georg Utz on 10 JUL 1714. Two children were born in Germany ... When George and Barbara Utzs came to Virginia, their household should have included their two sons, her three daughters and at least one of her stepdaughters, Anna Christina, who was only 13 when they left Germany. ... The identity of these families is certain. Maria Sabina has the right given name and the correct birthday considering the 10 day difference between the German and English calendars in this period. John Hoffman had a land patent adjacent to George Utz. Barbara Utz's given name corresponds. The last name, Volck, is correct allowing for the different phonetic values. Maria Sabina's father has the right given names. ...

http://germannafamily.org/getperson.php?personID=I111293&tree=tree1



view all 13

Anna Barbara Utz's Timeline

1690
December 4, 1690
1690
Wolfartsweiler, Germany
1710
March 19, 1710
Wagenbach, Hüffenhardt, Baden (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
1711
March 23, 1711
Wagenbach, Baden, Germany
1712
August 22, 1712
Wagenbach, Hüffenhardt, Baden (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
1715
April 3, 1715
Wagenbach, Baden, Germany
1716
July 25, 1716
Wagenbach, Hüffenhardt Parish, Baden (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
1720
1720
Culpeper County, Virginia, United States