Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise

Is your surname d'Este?

Research the d'Este family

Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise

Also Known As: "Ana"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Death: May 15, 1607 (75)
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ercole II d'Este, II, duca di Ferrara and Renée de Valois-Orléans, duchesse de Chartres
Wife of Francois de Lorraine, duc de Guise and Jacques of Savoy, 2nd duke of Nemours
Mother of Henri I de Lorraine, duc de Guise; Catherine de Lorraine, duchesse de Montpensier; Charles II de Lorraine, duc de Mayenne; Louis II de Lorraine, cardinal; Antoine de Guise and 5 others
Sister of Alfonso II d'Este, duca di Ferrara; Lucrezia d'Este; Eleonora d'Este and Luigi Este

Occupation: Duchess Consort of Aumale; Duchess Consort of Guise; Duchess Consort of Nemours and Genevois
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00002965&tree=LEO

He was married to Anne d'Este, daughter of Duke Ercole II of Ferrara and Renée of France, and widow of Francis, Duke of Guise. He was succeeded as Duke of Nemours by his son, Charles Emmanuel de Savoie, 3rd Duc de Nemours.



Anna d'Este F, #42276, b. 1531, d. 1607

Anna d'Este|b. 1531\nd. 1607|p4228.htm#i42276|Ercole II d'Este, Duca di Ferrara|b. 5 Apr 1508\nd. 3 Oct 1559|p10754.htm#i107531|Renée de Valois|b. 1510\nd. 1575|p10319.htm#i103184|Alfonso I. d'Este, Duca di Ferrara|d. 1534|p16404.htm#i164038|Lucrezia Borgia|b. 18 Apr 1480\nd. 24 Jun 1519|p33159.htm#i331583|Louis X., Roi de France|b. 27 Jun 1462\nd. 1 Jan 1515|p10525.htm#i105242|Anne de Dreux, Duchesse de Bretagne|b. 25 Jan 1476\nd. 9 Jan 1514|p10319.htm#i103187|

Last Edited=6 Jan 2009

Anna d'Este 1 Anna d'Este was born in 1531. She was the daughter of Ercole II d'Este, Duca di Ferrara and Renée de Valois.2 She married François I de Lorraine, Duc de Guise, son of Claude de Lorraine, Duc de Guise and Antoinette de Bourbon, in 1548. She died in 1607. Children of Anna d'Este and François I de Lorraine, Duc de Guise 1.Henri I de Lorraine, Duc de Guise+ b. 1550, d. 23 Dec 1588 2.Catherine de Guise b. 1552, d. 1596 3.Charles de Lorraine, Duc de Mayenne+ b. 26 Mar 1554, d. 4 Oct 1611 4.Louis de Guise b. 1555, d. 1588 5.Antoine de Guise b. 1557, d. 1560 6.François de Guise b. 1559, d. 1573 7.Max de Guise b. 1562, d. 1567

Über Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise (Deutsch)

War eine italienische Fürstin mit beträchtlischem Einfluss am Hof von Frankreich und eine centrale Figur der französischen Religionskriege. In erster Ehe war sie Herzogin von Aumale, dann von Guise. In zweiter Ehe Herzogin von Nemours und Genevois.

view all 14

Anna d'Este, duchesse de Guise's Timeline

1531
November 16, 1531
Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
1549
December 31, 1549
Joinville, Haute-Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1550
January 31, 1550
1552
July 18, 1552
1554
March 26, 1554
Alençon, Basse-Normandie, France
1555
1555
1557
1557
1559
1559
1562
1562