Is your surname Pierce?

Research the Pierce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Annah Pierce (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Annah Allen", "Annah James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Allen, of Scituate and Capt. Michael Pierce

Managed by: Joe Fitzgerald
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Annah Pierce

Mrs. Annah Allen married Michael Pierce sometime soon after 1662. They had no children. Captain Michael Pierce remained married to Annah Pierce until his death. Annah Pierce is well provided for in his will. She died in either CT or MA.

John Allen and his wife, Anne ( ) Allen who became the second wife of Capt. Michael Pierce, both aged 30 years, came in the ship Abigail in June, 1635.

The Abigail of London (Master: Richard Hackwell) sailed from foreign ports, the last being Plymouth, England on June 4, 1635. She sailed with about 220 passengers aboard along with livestock. She arrived in Boston about October 8, 1635 with smallpox aboard.

Passengers: Alphabetical by family with age and roll number

  • Allen Jo. 30, husbandman #30
  • Allen Ann 30, wife of John #31

Since Anne ( ) Allen was aged 30 in 1635 she was born in 1605 and was thus, 58 years of age in 1663, the earliest year she could have married Michael Pierce. John Allen died in 1650 in Scituate. [The Great Migration Begins, NEHGR, John Allen Biography Vol 1. p 36-39]

On 26 Mar 1663 when Michael was 48, he second married Anna UNKNOWN32 in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony, MA. Born abt 1605 in Kent, England.

References

  • The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England 1634-1635, Anderson, Robert Charles and George F. Sanborn Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, Boston, 2001, Vol. 2, pages 387-92, Biographical Sketch of John Allen Vol. 1, p. 36-39. *33. Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages prior to 1700, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1992, p. 383.
  • 34. Pierce, Charles David, http://www.familyorigins.com/users/p/e/a/Charles-David-Pearce-ii/FAMO1- 0001/index.htm.0
view all

Annah Pierce's Timeline

1605
1605
England
????
United States