Is your surname Brewer?

Research the Brewer family

Records for Anne Brewer

1,910,297 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Brewer (Drake)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Peters Church, London, UK
Death: London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Drake, of Bread Street and Christian Drake
Wife of Thomas Brewer, of London
Mother of John Brewer, of London & Virginia and Thomas Brewer
Sister of John Drake, of London; Laurence Drake, of Abbots Isle; Roger Drake, of Bread Street; Richard Drake, of Cheddon Fitzpaine and Samuel Drake

Managed by: Gregory Ronald Lawhorn
Last Updated:

About Anne Brewer

"John Drake was the brother of the Anne Drake who married Thomas Brewer, son of William Brewer the physician."


notes

Not listed in link to the Visitation of London in 1633, Drake, Bread Street Ward

Richard Drake of Bread Street Ward, son of ... Drake of Bugden in the county of Hunt, married Christian Fawcett, daughter of Robert Faucett of Abbots Ile in the county of Somerset. 4 sons: John, Lawrence, Richard, Roger.


From http://mjgen.com/brewer/brewer.html

John Brewer, of London & Virginia made his will Sept. 4th 1631 as a 'citizen and grocer of London' which was filed in London 06 May 1635. for there was no recognized probate court in Virginia.  It was probated 13th May 1636 as follows:

I appoint my wife Mary and my loving uncle Roger Drake, citizen and clothmaker of London, to be overseers and guardians of my children; to each of them 40 sh to buy them a ring. [Testator died in Virginia]"


comments

Thomas Brewer was born about 1540, presumably his wife was similar age. She cannot then have been a daughter of Richard Drake, of Bread Street & Christian Drake - they were "also" born about 1540. Disconnected from parents June 2017.

However, John Drake of London had a sister ANNE. She must be one who married Thomas Brewer.

The Mary Drake / Brewer marriage is of a different generation (see "notes".)


notes

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/BREWER/2003-01/1043283196

Thomas' son John Brewer, of London & Virginia was the Brewer who came to Colonial Va. in the mid 1620's. Earlier Brewer biographies have stated that he came with his father a decade earlier, but the name Thomas Brewer does not appear in any Va. records until the late 1640's and then in connection with another family.

Little is known of his early life, but his later accomplishments suggest he was reasonable well educated. Va. land patents and his will simply identify his wife as "Mary" or "Marie" providing no hint as to her maiden name. Prof. Boyd's Marriage Register of England cites the marriage of John Brewer to Mary Drake in 1615, St. Vedast, London. Earlier biographies of John have confused his marriage with that of his Uncle, John Brewer, who married Mary Grove.. They were married in 1596, the approximate year of the younger John's birth.

John Boodie in his 17th Century Isle of Wight Co, Va. supplies an abstract of John Drake's 1623 London will, in which he makes bequeaths to Margaret Drake, wife of his brother Roger, and to John (John II)and Margaret, the children of john Brewer, grocer of London, and his wife Mary. John Drake was the brother of the Anne Drake who married Thomas Brewer, son of William Brewer the physician. His brother Roger Drake is the same "Uncle Roger Drake" that John Brewer named as guardian to his children in his 1635 will. In all probability, Mary Drake, Brewer was his daughter.


supporting data

From page 404 of Seventeenth Century Isle of Wight County, Virginia: A History of the County ... By John Bennett Boddie

John Brewer of London and Virginia wrote his will in 1631 and mentioned his uncle Roger Drake," citizen and clothworker of London."


view all

Anne Brewer's Timeline

1575
1575
London, UK
1594
1594
Age 19
Chard, Somerset, England
1596
1596
Age 21
Somerset, England, United Kingdom
????
London, United Kingdom
????