Is your surname Fairfield?

Research the Fairfield family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Fairfield (Sherwood)

Also Known As: "Trowbridge", "Ann Trowbridge", "Ann Sherwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Death: April 06, 1777 (85-86)
Hanover, Morris County, New Jersey, United States (Smallpox epidemic)
Place of Burial: Whippany, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Matthew Sherwood and Mary Sherwood
Wife of Joseph Trowbridge and Caleb Fairchild
Mother of Matthew Trowbridge; David Trowbridge; Anne Wakely; Hezekiah Fairchild; Sarah Fairchild and 9 others
Sister of John Sherwood; Sarah Nouguier; Mary Bradford; Capt. Samuel Sherwood; Isaac Sherwood and 2 others
Half sister of Matthew Sherwood, Jr

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Fairfield

Birth: 1691 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Death: Apr. 6, 1777 Hanover Morris County New Jersey, USA

Married to Joseph Trowbridge and Caleb Fairchild. Ancestor of two important families in Morris County, the Fairchilds and the Trowbridges, and the Wakelee family in Connecticut. Settled in Whippany, Morris County around 1735 with second husband Caleb Fairchild, children by Joseph Trowbridge, David and Anne Trowbridge, and children by Caleb: Hezekiah, Sarah, Matthew, Joseph, Samuel, Gershom, Ebenezer, Mehitable, Ezra and Abner Fairchild. Anne and Caleb Fairchild were founding members of the First Presbyterian Church in Morristown, NJ, and her husband Caleb was a sheriff for Morris County during the 1740s. Her husband owned the Fairchild Mill, which was inherited and expanded by their son Abner Fairchild, and their grandson Abraham Fairchild. Her son David Trowbridge, settled an area of Morris County, NJ that became known as Trowbridge Mountain, and her daughter Anne Trowbridge married Jacob Wakelee and moved back to Connecticut where her descendents, the Wakelee family lived. Died during the smallpox epidemic of 1777 which also claimed the lives of her husband Caleb, and one of her sons. Buried in an unmarked grave somewhere in the Whippany Burial Ground.

Family links:

Parents:
 Matthew Sherwood (1644 - 1715)
 Mary Fitch Sherwood (1643 - 1730)
Spouses:
 Joseph Trowbridge (1675 - 1715)*
 Caleb Fairchild (1693 - 1777)*
Children:
 David Trowbridge (1709 - 1768)*
 Ebenezer Fairchild (1730 - 1806)*
 Ezra Fairchild (1734 - 1777)*
Siblings:
 Lemuel Sherwood (1667 - 1732)**
 Samuel Sherwood (1680 - 1732)*
 Anne Sherwood Fairchild (1691 - 1777)
 Adonijah Fitch (1700 - 1780)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Whippany Burial Yard Whippany Morris County New Jersey, USA

Created by: Trowbridges NJ Record added: Nov 23, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9929140

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=9929140&PIpi...

_________________________________________________

ABOUT JOSEPH TROWBRIDGE & ANNE SHERWOOD

Not much is known about Joseph Trowbridge, except that he was a carpenter and farmer by trade. He died young, shortly after fathering three children by Anne Sherwood, the daughter of Captain Sherwood. The following year Anne Sherwood married Caleb Fairchild, and by 1730 moved to Hanover, New Jersey with her new husband, and her two surviving children, David and Anne (Mathew died in infancy) and her children by Caleb. David would homestead a part of Morristown, Morris Co., New Jersey that became to be known as Trowbridge Mountain (now Randolph Township, Morris Co., New Jersey) because David, and his sons built their farms there. Anne died not too long before her husband, succumbing to fever during a smallpox epidemic that claimed the lives of Caleb, and her son Ezra Fairchild when she was 84 years old."

Ref.: www.geocities.com/the_trowbridges/josephtrowbridge.html


GEDCOM Note

Biography

Name

Anne Sherwood

Birth

:: 1691 Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut (Yates)

Marriage

:: 1708 Stratford, Fairfield, CT ::: Husband: Joseph Trowbridge ::: Child: Anne Trowbridge ::: Child: Matthew Trowbridge ::: Child: David Trowbridge ::: Child: Anne Trowbridge :: 1716 CT (Yates%29 ::: Husband: Caleb Fairchild ::: Child: Hezekiah Fairchild ::: Child: Sarah Fairchild ::: Child: Hezekiah Fairchild ::: Child: Sarah Fairchild ::: Child: Matthew Fairchild ::: Child: Sarah Fairchild ::: Child: Joseph Fairchild ::: Child: Samuel Fairchild ::: Child: Gershom Fairchild ::: Child: Mahitable Mabel Fairchild ::: Child: Ezra Fairchild ::: Child: Ebenezer Fairchild

Death

6 Apr 1777 Hanover, Morris, New Jersey, USA

Sources

<references/>* Yates Publishing, U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 (Provo, UT, USA, The Generations Network, Inc., 2004)* Trowbridge Genealogy, History of the Trowbridge Family in America (Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., New Haven, Connecticut, 1908, Page 127* Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Individual Records (Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001)*FindAGrave memorial #9929140 in Whippany Burial Yard, Whippany, Morris County, New Jersey, USA* Fairchild, Timothy Marsh. The Name And Family Of Fairchild (Mercer Printing Co., Iowa City, Iowa, 1944) Page 138

view all 19

Anne Fairfield's Timeline

1691
1691
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1709
June 5, 1709
Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
December 30, 1709
Stanford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1713
December 13, 1713
Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1717
1717
STRATFORD, FAIRFIELD CO, CT
1719
1719
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1720
1720
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1722
June 5, 1722
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut