Capt. Matthew Sherwood

Is your surname Sherwood?

Research the Sherwood family

Capt. Matthew Sherwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Matthew Sherwood

Also Known As: "Captain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: October 26, 1715 (67-76)
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Sherwood and Mary Sherwood
Father of Matthew Sherwood; John Sherwood; Mary Bradford; Matthew Sherwood; Sarah Nouguier and 5 others

Occupation: Captain, Justice
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Matthew Sherwood

Note: Probably born in Fairfield, Ct ( perhaps Stratfield section ) as were his siblings also where he died and is buried

Matthew Sherwood

  • Born: 1643 or 1644, Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Died: Oct. 26, 1715, Stratfield section of Stratford Ct.,( Now Bridgeport, Connecticut )

Stone : Here lyes the body of CAPT. MATTHEW SHERWOOD , departed this life ye 26th of October, 1715 in ye 72 Year of his age

  • Parents: Thomas Sherwood & Mary Wheeler

First Marriage: 1668, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut

  • First Wife: Mary Fitch
    • Born: 1643 or 1644, Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
    • Died: 25 Dec 1730, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
    • Parents: Thomas Fitch & Anne Stacie
    • Children:
      • 1. Lemuel Sherwood
        • Born: 1687, Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
        • Died: 2 Sept. 1732, Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
      • 2. Samuel Sherwood
        • Born: Abt 1680, Connecticut
        • Died: Nov. 10, 1732, Stratfield, Connecticut
      • 3. Anne Sherwood*
      • 4. John Sherwood
        • Born: 1672, Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
        • Died: Oct. 7, 1696, Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
      • 5. Matthew Sherwood
        • Born: 1675, Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
        • Died: 1709, Unknown
      • 6. Sarah Sherwood
        • Born: 1676, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
        • Died: May 25, 1743, Connecticut
      • 7. Mary Sherwood
        • Born: 1672, Fairfield, Connecticut
        • Died: 16 Sep 1752, Montville, New London, Connecticut"

Ref.: www.geocities.com/the_trowbridges/matthew_sherwood.html


NEW ENGLAND MARRIAGES BEFORE 1700

SHERWOOD, Matthew (1644-1715) & 1/wf Sarah [TURNEY] (1641-?), ca 1666, Stratford, CT

SHERWOOD, Matthew (1644-1715) & 2/wf Mary [FITCH] (1644-1730), b 1670, Stratford, CT


GEDCOM Source

Ancestral File (R) Ancestral File (R) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998 @R2@ Y Y

view all 17

Capt. Matthew Sherwood's Timeline

1643
1643
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
1669
Age 26
Stratfield, Fairfield, CT, USA
1672
1672
Age 29
Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1673
1673
Age 30
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1675
1675
Age 32
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1676
1676
Age 33
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1680
1680
Age 37
Fairfield, Fairfield, CT, United States
1683
1683
Age 40