Anne Martin L'Éscossois

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Martin L'Éscossois

Also Known As: "Marie Anne Martin- Montpellier", "Ann Martin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Québec, Québec, Canada
Death: January 14, 1717 (71)
Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Martin dit l'Écossais and Marguerite Langlois
Wife of Jacques Raté
Mother of Jacques Raté; Bertrand Raté; Michel-Joseph Raté; Michelle Raté; Marie-Anne Rate and 8 others
Sister of Jean Martin; Eustache Martin; Marguerite Martin; Hélène Martin, dit Lescossois; Pierre Martin and 5 others

Managed by: Andrea Bernadette Twiss-Brooks
Last Updated:

About Anne Martin L'Éscossois

Notes

Demographic Data to Clean Up

Name: Anne Martin 1

Sex: F

Birth: 23 MAR 1644/45 in Quebec.Quebec

Father: Abraham Martin b: 1569

Mother: Marguerite Langlois b: ABT. 1600

Marriage 1 Jacques Ratte b: 1630 in Laleu LaRochelle France

Married: 12 NOV 1658

Children

Guillaume Ratte b: 14 NOV 1686
Louise Angelique Ratte b: 17 JUN 1680
Genevieve Ratte b: 27 JAN 1677/78
Jean Baptiste Ratte b: 28 NOV 1667
Marie-Anne Ratte b: 16 FEB 1663/64 in Quebec, Canada
Michelle Ratte b: ABT. 1665
Jacques Ratte b: 30 DEC 1659
Bertrand Ratte b: 10 DEC 1660
Michel Joseph Ratte b: 25 DEC 1662
Ignace Ratte b: 29 AUG 1683

SEE ENTRY ELSEWHERE. PLAINS OF ABRAHAM.


Anne and Jacques were married on 12 November 1658 in Québec City, Québec County, Québec, Canada.

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::31080108

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::31080108

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::30971718

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::30971718

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::62015889

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::31080108


https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/LBB6-YSC

---

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Martin-2177

---

https://genealogie.quebec/info/index.php?no=2871

---

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Mart...

---

view all 21

Anne Martin L'Éscossois's Timeline

1645
March 23, 1645
Québec, Québec, Canada
March 23, 1645
Québec, Québec, Canada

En latin... très élaboré par rapport à Sillery

Enfant Anna
Père Abrahamo Martin
Mère Margarita Langlois
Parrain Jacobo Maheu (3è époux du marraine)
Marraine Anna Couvent (épouse du parrain)

Signataires: Aucune mention

1659
December 30, 1659
Québec
1660
December 10, 1660
Québec
1662
December 25, 1662
Quebec, Quebec
1663
1663
1665
February 13, 1665
Québec, Québec, Canada