Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Anne Reynolds's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Reynolds

6,132,075 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Reynolds (Holbrook)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Holbrook", "1st wife of John Reynolds"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glastonbury, Somerset, England
Death: Died in New London County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Holbrook of Weymouth and Jane Holbrooke
Wife of John Reynolds, of Weymouth & Stonington
Mother of Thomas Reynolds; John Reynolds; Elizabeth Reynolds; Mary Burdick; John Reynolds and 2 others
Sister of Capt. John Holbrook; Capt. William Holbrook; Thomas Holbrook, II; Elizabeth Hatch, of Weymouth and Jane Drake (Holbrook)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Reynolds

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jonsaunders&id=I11383

[http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/i/m/William-L-Simpson-jr/GENE1-0011.html]

SOURCE 1

Thomas Holbrook

The Holbrook family came from Broadway, Somersetshire, England, sailing from Weymouth, England with Rev. Joseph Hull's company, about 20 March 1634/5. The ship docked at Dorchester, MA, 7 June 1635, where the family stayed for a fortnight before going to Weymouth, MA, where they built a home.

Thomas was made a freeman in May 1645, a selectman five times between 1645 and 1654. He was granted ten acres of land in the First Division and thirty acres, 14 December 1663, in the Second Division.

He bequeathed property to all of his family with the added statement that his grandson, Peter Holbrook, had served him and his wife in their old age for about eight years, for which he was to have his dwelling house in Weymouth with the orchard and arable land.

Thomas and his wife Jane (-----) Holbrook had six children, all born in England:

   * John, b. ca. 1622; d. in Weymouth, MA, 23 Nov. 1699; m. (1) Sarah <nowiki>-----</nowiki> who died in Weymouth, MA 14 Jan. 1643/4; m. (2) Elizabeth Stream who died in Weymouth, MA 25 June 1688, daughter of John and Elizabeth Stream; m. (3) Mary White, who survived him, daughter of Thomas and Mary (Pratt) White.
   * Thomas, b. ca. 1624; m. Joanna Kingman, daughter of Henry Kingman; resided in Braintree and Scituate, MA.
   * William, b. ca. 1627; d. in Scituate, MA, 3 July 1699; m. (1) Elizabeth <nowiki>-----</nowiki> who died in Scituate, MA, in 1696, daughter of widow Elizabeth Pitts; m. (2) Abigail (<nowiki>-----</nowiki>) Sharp Clapp.
   * Anne, b. ca. 1629; m. John Reynolds of Weymouth, MA.
   * Elizabeth, b. ca. 1633; m. 6 May 1650, Walter Hatch of Scituate, MA.
   * Jane, was alive on 15 Jan. 1676; m. Thomas Drake of Weymouth, MA. 

SOURCE 2

Anne Holbrook

Born ca 1629 at England.89 Anne died at New London, CT, on 3 Jul 1699.

Anne married John Reynolds. Born on 13 May 1625. John died at Kingstown, RI, in Aug 1700. Occupation: Carpenter.

John probably removed from Weymouth about 1664 when he sold his Weymouth estate.2

Children indluded

  • i. Thomas (ca1653-1723) 15547
  • ii. Mary (1660-1716)

Children

  1.Thomas REYNOLDS b: 1652 in Weymouth,Suffolk Co.,Massachusetts
  2. Hannah REYNOLDS b: 1655 in Weymouth,Suffolk Co.,Massachusetts
  3. Mary REYNOLDS b: 15 MAR 1660 in Weymouth,Suffolk Co.,Massachusetts
  4. John REYNOLDS b: 1662 in Weymouth,Suffolk Co.,Massachusetts

view all 11

Anne Reynolds's Timeline

1626
1626
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
1637
March 20, 1637
Age 11
Temple
1652
1652
Age 26
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, USA
1655
1655
Age 29
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1656
1656
Age 30
New London County, Connecticut
1658
1658
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1660
March 15, 1660
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1662
1662
Age 30
Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
1662
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States