Anneken Hendricks

public profile

Anneken Hendricks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anneken Hendricks

Also Known As: "Anneken"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Doesburg, Doesburg, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatbush, Nieuw-Nederland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henrick Hendrickse and wife of Hendrick
Wife of Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt
Mother of Jacob Janse van der Bilt; Gerritje Jans Vanderbilt; Marretje Janse Remsen and Aris Janse Vanderbilt
Sister of Belitje Hendrickse and Geertje Hendrickse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anneken Hendricks

F ii Annetje Hendrickse was born in 1620 in Doesburg Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands. She died before 1656 probably in Flatbush, New Netherlands.

Marriage

  1. 6 FEB 1649/50 in RDC New Amsterdam 1 to 1 Jan Aertsen VANDERBILT b: 1627 in Bilt, Utrecht , Netherlands; his 1st wife.

Children

  • Gerritje Janse VANDERBILT b: ABT. 4 DEC 1650
  • Aris Janse VANDERBILT b: BEF. 20 APR 1651 in New Amsterdam , New Netherlands
  • Marritje Janse VANDERBILT b: ABT. 3 DEC 1651
  • Aert Janszen VANDERBILT b: ABT. 20 APR 1653

Not sure how accurate the info below is:

"Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt was born circa 1627 in Utrecht, Holland (which is very near a town call de Bilt. (Vander = from, or of the) and immigrated to an unknown destination in 1640.

"He married Anneken Hendricks (b. Bergen, Norway - d. about 1655) on Feb 6, 1650 and had three children: Geertje Janse born before 1650, Aris Janse born before 1651 died 1715, Marritje Janse born bef 1651.

"Jan was also married to Dieber Cornelis (probably before 1680 but after 1656). They had Jacob Janse Vanderbilt who married Mary Vandervliet and had 5 children: Jan, Jacob (born 1694), Derrick (b. 1696), Antje (b. after 1696) and Hendrick (b. 1705).

"Jan married Magdalena Hanse, 11 Dec 1680 in Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY. Their son Jan Janse, married Helena Lefferts and had a daughter, Abigail.

"Jan died 2 Feb 1705/1706 in Bergen, Hudson, New Jersey at the age of 77."

From "The Social History of Flatbush" by Gertude Lefferts Vanderbilt, Pages 221, 229:

"From the south corner of Clarkson St. to the South corner of Winthrop St. was Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt's farm. The original Vanderbilt farm - 1661, Jan vande Bilt - is now (as of date of book, 1881) enclosed within Prospect Park.


view all

Anneken Hendricks's Timeline

1629
1629
Doesburg, Doesburg, Gelderland, Netherlands
1647
1647
Age 18
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1650
December 4, 1650
Age 21
New Amsterdam, NY
1651
December 3, 1651
Age 22
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1653
April 6, 1653
Age 24
New Amsterdam, New York, New York, United States
1655
1655
Age 26
Flatbush, Nieuw-Nederland
????