Anthonie Louis Cordier

Is your surname Cordier?

Research the Cordier family

Anthonie Louis Cordier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anthonie Louis Cordier

Also Known As: "Anthonie Louis CORDIER", "Anthonij Louis CORDIER", "Anthony Louis CORDIER", "Louis A. CORDIER"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weltevreden, Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: August 17, 1844 (82)
Klipfontein, Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jurgen Pieter Cordier, b4c5; Jurgen Johannes Petrus Cordier; Susanna Cordier, b2 and Susanna Cordier
Husband of Anna Petronella Cordier and Anna Petronella Hartman, c5
Father of Jurie Johannes Jacobus Cornelis Cordier; Susanna Margaretha Cordier; Joseph Michiel Anthonie Cordier; Maryna Hendrina Maria Rosser; Anna Petronella Alida Heath and 1 other
Brother of Maria Christina Cordier; Jurgen Johannes Petrus Cordier; Martha Maria Cortje; Philip Cordier; Johannes Hendrik Cordier and 3 others
Half brother of Johannes Nortje, b5c3d1; Margaretha Maria Nortje, b5c3d2 SM; Maria van den Berg, b5c3d3; Johannes Michiel Nortje, b5c3d4 and Izaak Nortje, b5c3d5

Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthonie Louis Cordier

NOTE: FIRST HUSBAND OF ANNA PETRONELLA HARTMAN.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anthony Louis CORDIER died in 1844.

KAB/MOOC/LEER/6/9/33/00/7499/1 CORDIER, ANTHONY LOUIS. DEATH NOTICE. 1844.

Added by Y. DROST, 31 JUL 2015.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KAB/MOOC/LEER/13/1/279/01/92/1 ANNA PETRONELLA HARTMAN. LIQUIDATION AND DISTRIBUTION ACCOUNT.

Ordered 6 JAN 2015. [To check for a child or children of William BROOKS?]. Received 17 FEB 2015.

5 or S3/235

Died 8 NOV 1871

ACCOUNT OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE JOINT ESTATE OF THE LATE ANNA PETRONELLA HARTMAN (WIDOW CORDIER) AND SURVIVING HUSBAND WILLIAM BROOKS AS RENDERED BY THE LATTER IN HIS CAPACITY AS EXECUTOR TESTY DULY APPOINTED BY LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION DATED THE 30TH NOVEMBER 1871.

To Cash:-

paid Mr H. N. BECKER, Agent for appointment = 2.15.0

Advertising claims in the Gazette = 0.19.6

the following creditors viz:

H. v. d. G. BLOMMESTEIN shop a/c = 0.14.7

Executors Rebumeration being 5% on all assets = 14.15.3

the Master of the Cape Court ? same 4% = 0.18.6

filing this account = 0.0.6

Postages, Agencies and Petties = 4.1.0

Balance to be assigned as follows:-

One half to the survivor by virtue of community of property = 121.16.0

a childs portion as joint Heir = 17.8.0

to the six children procreated in wedlock with Louis A. CORDIER:

1. Inry Johannes Jacobus CORDIER = 17.8.0

2. Susannah Petronella CORDIER = 17.8.0

3. Maryna Hendrina CORDIER married to William ROSSER = 17.8.0

4. Anna Petronella Alida CORDIER = 17.8.0

5. Anthony Louis CORDIER = 17.8.0

6. Minor children of the late Josef Michiel Anthony CORDIER = 17.8.0

Total = 295.4.2

By Proceeds of a Public sale of movable property held by the Auctioneer H. W. BECKER on the 15th December 1871 = 295.4.2

Ladysmith 15th June 1872

William BROOKS signed with an X

Executor Testy

Witness

BECKER

Source: Western Cape Archives.

Added by Y. DROST, 10 MAR 2015

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Anthonie Louis Cordier's Timeline

1762
March 11, 1762
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
1769
February 12, 1769
Age 6
1820
1820
1825
June 17, 1825
Cape Province, South Africa
1827
July 17, 1827
Riversdale, Western Cape, South Africa
1829
October 17, 1829
Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
1844
August 17, 1844
Age 82
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
????
????