Anthonij Lombard, b3

Is your surname Lombard?

Research the Lombard family

Anthonij Lombard, b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthonij Lombard, b3

Also Known As: "Anthonie"
Birthplace: Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Lombard, SV/PROG and Marie Couteau, SM/PROG
Husband of Johanna Lombard, b6
Father of Margaretha Walters, b3c1; Maria Lombard, b3c2; Anthonie Lombard, b3c3; Elizabeth Lombaard, b3c4; Johannes Lombard, b3c5 and 5 others
Brother of Pieter Lombard, b1; Claudina Lombard, b2 SM; Anna Lombard, b4; Jan Lombard, b5 and Eva Lombard, B6

Managed by: Cecilia Engela Helena Simonis
Last Updated:

About Anthonij Lombard, b3


Anthonij Lombard 1 farmer 2 of Droogevalley in the Paardeberg 3 private in the burger infantry, Drakenstein (1719) born circa 1693 died circa 1750 4

Notes: The children are given as found in the Inventory and Deceased Estate Accounts of their mother, dated May 1755.

In the above accounts are listed various properties. The farm Drogevalij in the Paardeberg would seem, from the furnishings, to have been their main home, but they also had a well furnished house in the Table Valley of Cape Town, and five other farms: Voorspoed in Riebeek Casteel, Bruijntjes Rivier at Klipheuvel, Keurbooms Rivier in that area, Vette Rivier situated on that river and another called Vette Rivier not far from the first. They also owned a grave plot or vault ('een grafsteede) in the church at Swartland.

The inventory of the estate suggest they were very comfortably off, with two slaves in the Cape Town house and 32 slaves on the farms, a quantity of gold and silver objects, a total of 305 cattle, 2000 sheep and 36 horses.

The house at the Cape and that at Drogevallij both consisted of a Voorhuis (main room) with a room on each side and a kitchen, but the farmhouse had also a Corn store, a workshop, a cellar, a stable and a yard.

The farm Drooge Valliej was bought from the deceased estate of Maria van der Westhuisen for 5000 gulden, 23 Nov. 1734.

for a note on his parentage see below# married 7 February 1717 at Drakenstein 5

Three LOMBARD brother arrive with the Huegenotes in the Cape. Antoin was the eldest.

view all 15

Anthonij Lombard, b3's Timeline

January 1, 1693
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 25
South Africa
Age 28
South Africa
March 29, 1722
Age 29
South Africa
Age 30
South Africa
Age 32
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
April 28, 1726
Age 33
Tulbagh, Cape, South Africa
April 10, 1729
Age 36
South Africa