Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr.

public profile

Is your surname Rufty?

Research the Rufty family

Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr.

Also Known As: ""Archie""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Place of Burial: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Edward Rufty, Sr. and Helen Amelia Rothrock
Husband of <private> Rufty (Fulk) and Elinor Elizabeth Baker Ross
Father of Elinor Rufty; <private> Rufty; <private> Parkton (Rufty); <private> Rufty and Joe Hearne Rufty
Brother of Henry Edward Rufty, Jr.; Lewis Rothrock Rufty, Sr. and Francis Donald Rufty

Occupation: attorney-at-law, judge of Rowan Co., trustee of Catawba college
Managed by: James Michael Christensen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr.

Archibald was a prominent citizen of Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, and after retirement, of Las Vegas, Nevada. He married first to Elinor Elizabeth Baker Ross (1920-1953) on 25 Apr. 1942 at Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina. "Archie" and Elinor were the parents of three children, two boys and one girl (she died at birth). After Elinor died, Archie remarried and had an additional two children, a boy and a girl.

Find A Grave Memorial # 68171786.

Obituary: "Salisbury native Archibald Caldwell Rufty, 87, lawyer, judge, Democratic party leader and major shareholder in Food Lion, died Tuesday (March 5, 2002) at his home at 209 Canyon Drive, Las Vegas, NV., where he has lived since June, 1989. He had been in poor health for two years. Born June 27, 1914, he was the son of the late Henry Edward and Helen Rothrock Rufty. A 1931 graduate of Boyden, now Salisbury High School, he earned a degree in mathematics from Catawba College in 1935, was admitted to the bar in 1937 and graduated in 1938 from the University of North Carolina Law School at Chapel Hill. He practiced law in Salisbury until he was drafted into the U.S. Army at the beginning of World War II. He rose to the rank of captain, serving from 1942 until 1945 in counter intelligence work. Except for the three years in service, he practiced law in Salisbury until he moved to Las Vegas in 1989. Rufty also served three terms as solicitor and two terms as judge of the Rowan County Court and was president of the Rowan Bar Association. During those years he also became greatly interested in the stock market and became the largest individual stockholder of Food Lion, except for co founder Ralph Ketner, and served on its board. He and his wife Frances are also known as benefactors in many areas of Salisbury and Rowan County life. The Ruftys and Jim Hurley each donated $200,000 to the Rufty Holmes Senior Center and served on its first board. The Ruftys also donated the Helen Rothrock Rufty Picnic Shelter, gave generously to Horizons Unlimited and have been continuing supporters of Catawba College. Active for many years in the organization and work of the Democratic Party, he served as chairman and took a leading role in alumni affairs of Catawba College and Salisbury's civic life. President of the Catawba Alumni Chapter in Salisbury, he was on the committee which drew up the bylaws for the Catawba Chiefs athletic support organization and was a member of the Chiefs board of directors. He was president of the Salisbury Lions Club, a member of the Samuel C. Hart Post of the American Legion, a director of the Salisbury Jaycees, a member of St. John's Lutheran Church and president of the Lutheran Brotherhood and the James L. Fisher Bible Class. After moving to Nevada, he became a member of Good Samaritan Lutheran Church in Las Vegas. His first wife, Betsy Ross, died in 1953, and their oldest son, Joe Hearne Rufty, was killed in Vietnam in January 1970. He is survived by his wife, Frances Fulk Rufty, whom he married April 16, 1955; sons Bruce Ross Rufty of Salisbury and Archibald Rufty Jr. of Las Vegas; daughter Frances Rufty Parkton, Las Vegas; and six grandchildren. A memorial services was held at 11:30 this morning at Shadow Hills Baptist Church in Las Vegas. A second service will take place in Salisbury later in the spring. His ashes will be buried in the family plot at Chestnut Hill Cemetery. Memorials: Rufty Holmes Senior Center, 1120 S. Boundary St., Salisbury, NC 28144; or Nazareth Children's Home, 855 Crescent Road, Rockwell, NC 28138."

view all

Archibald Caldwell Rufty, Sr.'s Timeline

1914
June 27, 1914
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1943
April 16, 1943
Age 28
Salisbury, Rowan, NC, USA
1945
February 23, 1945
Age 30
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
2002
March 5, 2002
Age 87
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
????
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States