Arnold de St. Leger

Is your surname de St. Leger?

Research the de St. Leger family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arnold de St. Leger

Also Known As: "Arnold St. Leger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulcombe, Kent, England
Death: circa 1395 (12-29)
Ulcombe, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Ulcombe, County of Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Arnold de St. Leger and Joan St. Leger
Husband of Jeanne de St. Leger and Margaret St. Leger
Father of Sir John St. Leger, Sheriff of Kent; Ralph St Leger; Thomas Saint Leger; Ann St Leger; Catherine St Leger and 1 other
Brother of Thomas de St. Leger; Joan St. Leger; John de St. Leger and Ralph St. Leger

Occupation: Lord of Featherstone/Stanford and Elnotingen. Became Lord of Ulcombe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arnold de St. Leger

Inherited all the lands of his father and his senior cousin Thomas around 1410. In 1407 he nominated the church at Hollingbourne as a parish church. The name of his wife is not known and he left only one son John. He was also Lord of Featherstone/Stanford and Elnotingen. Became Lord of Ulcombe and therefore head of the 2nd line.


Inherited all the lands of his father and his senior cousin Thomas around 1410. In 1407 he nominated the church at Hollingbourne as a parish church. The name of his wife is not known and he left only one son John. He was also Lord of Featherstone/Stanford and Elnotingen. Became Lord of Ulcombe and therefore head of the 2nd line.


Arnold St. LEGER

Born: 1378, Ulcombe, Kent, England

Died: 1431

Notes: Inherited all the lands of his father and his senior cousin Thomas around 1410. In 1407 he nominated the church at Hollingbourne as a parish church. The name of his wife is not known and he left only one son John. He was also Lord of Featherstone/Stanford and Elnotingen. Became Lord of Ulcombe and therefore head of the 2nd line.

Father: Arnold St. LEGER (Sir)

Mother: Joan ?

Married: ¿?

Children:

1. John St. LEGER of Ulcombe (Sir)


Inherited all the lands of his father and his senior cousin Thomas around 1410. In 1407 he nominated the church at Hollingbourne as a parish church. The name of his wife is not known and he left only one son John. He was also Lord of Featherstone/Stanford and Elnotingen. Became Lord of Ulcombe and therefore head of the 2nd line.

view all 11

Arnold de St. Leger's Timeline