Aron Alfred Tauber

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Aron Alfred Tauber's Geni Profile

Records for Aron Tauber

102,114 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aron Alfred Tauber

Also Known As: "Aron Tauber", "Alfred Tauber"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: October 28, 1876 (54-62)
Baden bei Wien, Baden District, Lower Austria, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Tauber and Josefine Tauber (Telscher)
Husband of Marie Tauber (Edle von Hönigsberg)
Brother of Wilhelm (Wolf) Tauber; Joseph Samuel Tauber and Ludwig Tauber

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Aron Alfred Tauber

Aron Alfred Tauber, b. Vienna, c1818 [1817-1820], was the eldest son of Jonas and Josefine (Telscher) Tauber. In adulthood, he was known as "Alfred Tauber". He died in Vienna on 28 Oct 1876: “Alfred Tauber, age 56, ‘aus Wien, d. Baden bei Wien, 28 Oct 1876.”

His marriage to Maria Cohen [aka Marie Edle von Hönigsberg] took place in Honigsberg, Austria but was recorded in Leipnik Jewish records: “Aron Alfred Tauber, Leipnik, household #61, age 27, and Maria Cohen, dau of Moses Cohen of Honigsberg, age 23, m. Honigsberg, 27 Oct 1844 [witnesses: Lazar Cohen and Moses Cohen, both of Honigsberg].” She was Marie Edle von Hönigsberg, dau of Baron Moses Edler von Hönigsberg, original surname, Cohen. Her younger sister, Louise, was later married to Alfred's younger brother, Joseph Samuel Tauber.

When Alfred Tauber died in Oct 1876, his death notice [published 29 Oct 1876] indicates that he was survived by his wife, Marie Tauber geb. in Honigsberg; his mother, Josefine Tauber; his brothers, J. S. Tauber and Ludwig Tauber; and nephews and nieces, including Bertha Neuwirth geb. Tauber.

view all

Aron Alfred Tauber's Timeline

1818
1818
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1876
October 28, 1876
Age 58
Baden bei Wien, Baden District, Lower Austria, Austria