Arthur Forbes, of Putachie

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Arthur Forbes, of Putachie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arthur Forbes, of Putachie

Also Known As: ""Black Arthur" Forbes"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Aberbeenshire, Scotland
Cause of death: ... "he stooped down to quench his thirst and one of the Gordons gave him his death blow through an open joint in his armour".
Immediate Family:

Son of John Forbes, 6th Lord Forbes and Elizabeth Barlow
Husband of Elizabeth Sinclair
Father of Isobel Forbes; Helen McKay; Isabel Sinclair and William Sinclair
Brother of Margaret Fraser; Janet "Jane" Forbes, Countess of Athlon and Elizabeth Forbes
Half brother of Elizabeth Elphinstone; Isobel Elphinstone; Euphemia Elphinstone; Mary Elphinstone; Alexander Elphinstone, 2nd Lord Elphinstone and 8 others

Occupation: of Logie and Balfour
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arthur Forbes, of Putachie

http://thepeerage.com/p44750.htm#i447494

Arthur Forbes was the son of John Forbes, 6th Lord Forbes and Elizabeth Barlow.

He married Elizabeth Innes, daughter of Alexander Innes, 13th of that Ilk.

He died in October 1571, killed in action.

He fought in the Battle of Tillieangus in October 1571

Links

view all

Arthur Forbes, of Putachie's Timeline

1514
1514
1540
1540
Age 26
Angus, Scotland
1571
October 10, 1571
Age 57
Aberbeenshire, Scotland
????
????
????