Asahel Enoch Thorne

Is your surname Thorne?

Research the Thorne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Asahel Enoch Thorne (Thorn)

Also Known As: "Ashel", "Ashael"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clinton, Dutchess County, New York, United States
Death: February 10, 1897 (88)
Three Mile Creek, Box Elder, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Thorn, Sr. and Mary Anner Thorn
Husband of Sarah Thorne
Father of Elizabeth Lucretia Bingham; Mary Ann Bingham; Sarah Bingham; Richard Thorn; Isaac Thorne, Sr. and 4 others
Brother of Philip Thorn; Elizabeth Thorn, Curtis; Joseph Thorn; Alfred Thorne; Mary Thorn, Peck and 7 others

Managed by: Piet Roestenburg
Last Updated:

About Asahel Enoch Thorne

  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870

Ashael Thorn was the son of Richard Thorn and Mary Ann Armstrong of Pennsylvania. Born September 16, 1808, in Pennsylvania. Came to Utah in 1853, Joseph Thorn company. Married Sarah Lester 1829 in Pennsylvania, daughter of John and Nancy Lester of New York. She was born June 14, 1809, in New York state.

Their children:

William born March 17, 1830, married Trollie Wilcox;

           

Elizabeth Lucretia born March 24, 1832, married Calvin Bingham;

           

Mary Ann born February 11, 1834, married Augustus Bingham;

           

Sarah born February 12, 1886, married Alonzo Bingham;

           

Richard born February 20, 1838, married Rebecca A. Osborne;

           

Isaac born January 30, 1840, married Elizabeth Walker;

           

Nancy born October 24, 1842, married David Osborne;

           

Lydia Saphronia born June 30, 1843, married Henry Perry, married William Hall;

           

Abigail born July 14, 1845, married Alexander Robertson;

           

Barbara Ann born January 20, 1847, married Dan W. Walker.

Settled in Uinta, Utah, later moving to Three-Mile Creek, Box Elder county, where he presided over the branch there. Moved to Willard, Utah, 1885. Died February 10, 1897. Sources:

SOURCE: Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 392. Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1211.

view all 17

Asahel Enoch Thorne's Timeline

1808
September 6, 1808
Clinton, Dutchess County, New York, United States
1832
March 25, 1832
Moravia, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1833
February 4, 1833
Moravia, Cayuga, New York, United States
1836
February 15, 1836
Nunda, Livingston , New York, United States
1838
February 20, 1838
Summerhill, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1840
January 30, 1840
Crawford Corners, Allegheny Township, Butler, Pennsylvania, United States
1841
October 24, 1841
Summerhill Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1843
June 30, 1843
Illinois, United States
1845
July 14, 1845
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1849
January 20, 1849
Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States