Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Athol Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Athol Porter

6,028,143 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Athol Porter (Estes)

Also Known As: "The Dimity Sweetheart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greeneville, Greene, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Austin, Travis, Texas, United States
Cause of death: Consumption
Place of Burial: Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ?? Estes and Martha J. Roach
Wife of O. Henry
Mother of Margaret Worth Porter

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Athol Porter

In 1887 William S. Porter eloped with Athol Estes, then 17 years old and from a wealthy family. Her family objected to the match because her father & his mother had suffered from tuberculosis. Athol gave birth to a son in 1888, who died shortly after birth, and then a daughter, Margaret, in 1889.

Porter was granted bond, but the day before he was due to stand trial on July 7, 1896, he absconded to New Orleans and later to Honduras. However, in 1897, when he learned that his wife was dying, he returned to the United States and surrendered to the court, pending an appeal.

Athol Estes Porter died July 25, 1897. Porter was found guilty of embezzlement, sentenced to five years jail, and imprisoned April 25, 1898 at the Ohio State Penitentiary. He was released on July 24, 1901 for good behaviour after serving three years.

Links

view all

Athol Porter's Timeline

1868
April 19, 1868
Greeneville, Greene, Tennessee, United States
1889
September 30, 1889
Age 21
Austin, Travis, Texas, United States
1897
August 25, 1897
Age 29
Austin, Travis, Texas, United States
????
Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States