Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch

public profile

Is your surname de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch?

Research the de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch family

Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch's Geni Profile

Records for Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Audelia de Ightfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ightfield, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Ightfield, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Griffin de Albo Monasterio / de Whitchurch and Isabel de Pulford
Wife of John de Warenne of Ightfield, Lord of Ightfield
Mother of Griffin de Warenne, Lord of Ightfield

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch

From: "Todd A. Farmerie" <taf2@po.cwru.edu> Subject: Re: Warren of Ightfield Date: Fri, 24 Jul 1998 10:38:00 -0400

Reedpcgen wrote:

I haven't checked the following against original sources, so I'm not sure if anything in print is accurate. But here is the descent as it is usually given:

1. William de Warenne, Earl of Surrey, son of Hameline "Plantagenet."

2. Griffin de Warren, illegitimate son, dead 1286, m. Isabel de Pulford, sister of Robert, rector of Coddington, Cheshire, widow 1286 and 1298.

Eyton [Antiquities of Shropshire, vol IX(?):210] discusses the origin of this family. He concludes that Griffin de Warren, husband of Isabel de Pulford, was son of William de Warenne als. de Albo Monasterio als. de Whitchurch, d.c.1240. That William was son of a Ranulf de Warenne, who Eyton concluded was brother of William de Warenne and Reginald de Warenne of Wormsgay. (Early Yorkshire Charters argues that this last affiliation is not correct, that there was an earlier Ranulf at Whitchurch, and that this earlier Ranulf dates back to Domesday. He cannot be accurately placed among the family, but based on use of the names Ranulf and William was likely related to the senior line.) This Griffin is said by Eyton to have fl. 1240, 1263, 1272.

3. John de Warren, lord of Ightfield jure ux (through marriage), liv. 1289, m. Audelin, daughter and heir of Griffin de Albo Monasterio/Whitchurch [these earliest two generations seem kind of suspicious].

In light of the above, your concern seems warrented - Griffin de Warren was Griffin de Whitchurch. Eyton gives dates of 1284/5 and 1310 for John.

4. Griffin de Warren of Ightfield, m. Wynifred, d. & coh. of William Broxlon of Chester.

5. John de Warren of Ightfield, liv. 1314, 1335, m. Ellen, d. of John Chorleton.

6. Griffin de Warren of Ightfield, d. 1356, m. Maud/Matilda, d. of Fulke, Lord Strange of Blackmere, afterwards married Sir Piers (or Peter) de Cornwall, lord of Kinlet, Shropshire.

Here is where things get a bit confusing. Eyton next mentions a Griffin in 1356, and I have a note (of unknown source) which says that in 1356 Griffin entails land to his grandson Griffin, son of his son John. Eyton also says that Griffin's wife was named Elizabeth, but it is unclear from my notes if this refers to the grandfather or the grandson.

Next I have a Plea Roll pedigree dating to 9/10 Richard II (ca.1386/7) which reports the following pedigree:

Griffin=Isabel de Pulford temp. Edward II John Griffin John Griffin - the plaintiff 9/10 Richard II

Now if this hasn't dropped two generations, then the Visitation pedigree has added two, because the Griffin d. 1356 would have to be the middle one (if this death date is accurate).

7. Griffin de Warren of Ightfield, m. Margaret Corbet, daughter of Sir Piers de Corbet.

8. John Warren of Ightfield, d. ca. 1413, m. Matilda/ Margaret/ Emma, daughter of Sir John Cheney of Willaston.

The ipm of John, heir of Griffin de Warren reports his death 4 Feb. 1412/3, leaving son and heir Griffin aged 13. Griffin's ipm reports his death 5 Oct. 1415, heir sister Margaret aged 13. A couple of years later, her proof of age gave her bapt. 11 Jun. 1401.

9. Margaret Warren, sister and coheir, m. William Mainwaring, d. 1498/9, had Ightfield, Shropshire, and Stratton, in Tilston, Cheshire, with lands in Broxton.

But I don't have Morris's notes to the pedigree so I don't know what further evidence he uses to estrablish the line.

I remember at least one of the middle Griffins being named in a Hunt article discussing a possible descent from princess Joan (and specifically in relation to the Strange family), but I haven't been able to find it. All of these wives appear to derive from the Shropshire Visitation, which is untrustworthy.

taf


3. John de Warren, lord of Ightfield jure ux (through marriage), liv. 1289, m. Audelin, daughter and heir of Griffin de Albo Monasterio/Whitchurch

The de Albo de Monasterio's are an old Chetwynd family, and Whitchurch is a market town in Shropshire, England on the Wales-England border. It is the oldest continuously inhabited town in Shropshire. In 1240 there is mention of Castle Album de Monasterium in Burke's Peerage.It is held by William, son of Willam de Warrenne de Albo Monasterio.

http://books.google.com/books?id=VjxAoYdBimsC&pg=PA42&lpg=PA42&dq=Albo+Monasterio&source=bl&ots=a15nN_a_8W&sig=B6vx-ez0KAaemAhTZf83B6LTgko&hl=en&sa=X&ei=DDPvUenpIs6XrgGi54CYBw&ved=0CGYQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=Albo%20Monasterio&f=false. Also:

Albhttp://books.google.com/books?id=fU1NAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA19&lpg=PA19&dq=william+de+whitchurch&source=bl&ots=mZzxRT2PvS&sig=aWnKpjbWqMO8Ixb8n7CzDnAyH9A&hl=en&sa=X&ei=18JHU8zmBOm18AHVp4HoCA&ved=0CDoQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=william%20de%20whitchurch&f=falseum Monasterium most probably is Anglicized to mean "Whitchurch". There was known to be a lay manor there. http://books.google.com/books?id=boI1AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA63&lpg=RA1-PA63&dq=Castle+Album+de+Monasterium&source=bl&ots=3aWe0_mSQ8&sig=wkMEO9dVjyukJvf_jyQqbZ9U_MA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=CjnvUdDWMpKc8wScuIC4AQ&ved=0CFIQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Castle%20Album%20de%20Monasterium&f=false

Sources:http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I123168&tree=00


https://histfam.familysearch.org//getperson.php?personID=I129993&tree=Welsh

Sources:

Wales. Welsh Medieval Database Primarily of Nobility and Gentry 

1.[S2416] #12627 Genealogy of Shropshire [by Joseph Morris] (filmed 1966), Morris, Joseph, (10 volumes. Manuscript filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966), vol. 1-2 FHL microfilm 504,551; vol.3-4 FHL microf., vol. 3 p. 1115.


Person ID# 129993

view all

Audelin de Albo Monasterio aka Whitchurch's Timeline

1200
1200
Ightfield, Shropshire, England
1240
1240
Age 40
Ightfield, Shropshire, England
1270
1270
Age 40