Is your surname Duvel?

Research the Duvel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Author Duvel

Also Known As: "Aukter Duwal", "Duval", "Duwell", "Duvel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: ?, Germany
Death: 1636 (42-50)
Oulu, Finland
Place of Burial: Turku, Finland
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elisabet Hansdotter Platz
Father of Helena Authorsdotter Sinius; Christina Authorsdotter Duvall and Catharina Authorsdotter Duvall

Occupation: Tysk handelsman i Åbo, tullinspektör, Kauppias, kauppias Turussa
Managed by: Reijo Mitro Savola (Geni Curator)
Last Updated:

About Author Duvel

Kauppias. Oli rikas turkulainen kauppias, mutta kuoli rutiköyhänä Oulussa. Haudattu Turussa.

Handelsman. Han var rik handelsman i Åbo, Finland, men dog utfattig i Uleåborg, Finland. Begravd i Åbo.

Merchant. He was a rich merchant in Turku, Finland, but died penniless in Oulu, Finland. Buried in Turku


HUOM! Author Duvallin alkuperä ei ole tiedossa. Hänen on arveltu olleen skotti, saksalainen tai hollantilainen.

OBS! Author Duvall's anor är inte kända. Det har spekularets att han var skotsk, tysk eller holländsk.

NOTE! Author Duvall's origin is not known. The has been speculations that he was a Scott, German or Dutch.

Keskustelua - diskussion - discussion:

http://suku.genealogia.fi/archive/index.php/t-11807.html


Veli-Pekka Toropainen: Skottirotta ja Ruotsin koira - Turun ulkomaalainen porvaristo vuosina 1600-1660: (Scottish rat and Swedish dog - foreign merchants in Turku during 1600-1660), Genos 74 (2003), p. 199-215 (not yet digitalized)

p. 208: (in English) Duvall, Author, German. Merchant 1625. Buried 10.5.1636. Spouse Elisabet Hansdr. Platz, German. Wife's 2. spouse Jacob Perss. Trumbell, German*. - ref. 71: Carpelan 1809:155; Hausen 1901:125.

p. 211: (in English) Platz, Hans, German. Mayor 1616-1620. Deputy 1617. Died 1620. Spouse Brita Henriksdr. Storck. - ref. 125: von Bonsdorff 1892-1894:202; Carpelan 1890: 155.

p. 212: (in English) Trumbell, Jacob Persson, Scottish*. Merchant 8.7.1637. Denounced his merchant rights 4.1.1648 in order to move to Oulu. Spouse Elisabet Hansdr. Platz, German. Wife's 1. spouse Arthur Duval, German. - ref. 153: Nyholm 1977:171-172.

Samantapaisin perustein on pakko arvostella myös olettamusta, että toinen turkulainen 1600-luvun kauppias Autor Duvel olisi skotlantilainen. Sukunimi on näet kiistatta alasaksalainen muoto Teufel (sananmukaisesti siis paholainen) -sanasta, etunimi Autor (Auctor) taas vanha, keskiaikainen Braunschweigissa suosittu etunimi. [52] Itämeren piirissä Duvel-nimi esiintyi jo 1500-luvun ensimmäisellä puoliskolla mm. Riiassa ja Räävelissä.

(Aarno Tertti: Suomen saksalaiset kauppiassuvut hypoteeseja, Genos 54 (1983)) [http://www.genealogia.fi/genos-old/54/54_81.htm]

view all

Author Duvel's Timeline

1590
1590
Germany
1620
1620
Age 30
Turku, Finland
1636
May 10, 1636
Age 46
Turku, Finland
1636
Age 46
1636
Age 46
1636
Age 46
Oulu, Finland