Badana Bas Judah Margolis

Is your surname Margolis?

Research the Margolis family

Badana Bas Judah Margolis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Badana Bas Judah Margolis (Myshkowsky)

Also Known As: "Badana Mishkowski", "Myszkowski"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Przerosl, Suwalki gubernia (province), Poland Lithuania
Death: Died in Przerośl, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok Province, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judah Myszkowski and Dworki Myszkowski
Wife of Judah Leib Margolis and Abram Epstein
Mother of Rocha Margolis; Isaac Margolis; Zvi Hirsch MARGOLIS; Moses Dov Ber Margolis; Bashka Wistenetzky and 6 others
Sister of Chaim Myzskowsky and Zelik Myszkowski

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Badana Bas Judah Margolis

Jewish Gen (www.jewishgen.org) JRI-P Records for town of Przerosl, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok Province, Poland

  • death of EPSZTEJN Badana 1874 daughter of Judel MYSZKOWSKI and Dweura

My great grandmother, Hattie (Badana) Bramson Frankel was born in 1874 in Przerosl, clearly named in honor of her great grandmother who died that year.

She may be the same person as Badana Unknown or Myszkowski. See the following facts from records from Przerosl:

  • Abram Epsztein and "Badana" had a child "Lebjka" (sic) in 1841 in Przerosl.
  • In 1864 in Przerosl Liba Epsztein, daughter of Abram and "Badana" (patronymic Israel) married Mordechai Margolis, son of Jankiel Margolis and Rochla Bardyni, daughter of Elias.

Given the size of Przerosl's Jewish population and the fact that Badana would have had property in Pzerosl, it seems unlikely there would have been another Abram Epstein married to a Badana of the right age to have a child in 1841 in Przerosl.

From birth certificate of Chava Margolis:

It happened in Przerosl on the 21 of October 1835 at 6 am. The Jew Leyba Kalwaryski Margolis, age 39 laborer in Przerosl with witnesses Peltyn Leybowicz, sexton, age 32 and Szmujl Wolfowicz Kridanski? Age 33, stated that on the 13th of October at 9 His wife Badana Leybowna, age 32 gave birth to a daughter who was given the name Eywa.

view all 15

Badana Bas Judah Margolis's Timeline

1799
1799
Przerosl, Suwalki gubernia (province), Poland Lithuania
1816
1816
Age 17
1816
Age 17
1817
1817
Age 18
1818
1818
Age 19
1820
1820
Age 21
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1827
1827
Age 28
Przerosl, Suwalk, Poland
1827
Age 28
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1827
Age 28