Bienheureux Frédéric Janssoone

Is your surname Janssoone?

Research the Janssoone family

Bienheureux Frédéric Janssoone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frédéric Janssoone

Also Known As: "Blessed Frederic of Ghyvelde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ghyvelde, France
Death: August 04, 1916 (77)
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre-Antoine Janssoone and Marie-Isabelle Bollengier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bienheureux Frédéric Janssoone

Overview

The Blessed (Bienheureux) Frederic Janssoone was a French-born Franciscan friar and Catholic priest who worked in France, Egypt, Palestine and Quebec, where he died. On 25 October 1988 he was beatified in Rome. He was a popular preacher who re-established the Order of Friars Minor in Canada. Janssoone arrived in Lévis, Quebec, on 24 August 1881. He immediately began to preach and give talks around the region. The impact of his Canadian tour was enormous. Janssoone arrived back in Canada at the end of June 1888 on a permanent basis, and by August had begun to build a residence, called St. Joseph Friary, at Trois-Rivières, which was the first community of Friars Minor in Canada in a generation. He revived the Third Order of St. Frances, established by the Recollect friars in 1681, but dwindled due to influence of Great Brittain. He established a Franciscan Friary in Montreal, in 1890. He died from stomach cancer, after 2 months of intense pain in Montreal. His tomb in the Chapel of St. Anthony in Trois-Rivieres is a place of pilgrimage.

Le père Frédéric publia un livre sur le frère Didace Pelletier en 1894, et la Revue franciscaine fit connaître ses miracles et sa vie, de 1891 à 1925.

Sa fête au calendrier liturgique est fixée au 5 août.

Sources

view all

Bienheureux Frédéric Janssoone's Timeline

1838
November 19, 1838
Ghyvelde, France
1916
August 4, 1916
Age 77
Montreal, Quebec, Canada