Billie Burt Hay

public profile

Is your surname Hay?

Connect to 5,000+ Hay profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Billie Burt Hay

Also Known As: "Billie Boone", "Billie Foster", "Billie Sanders"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Allendale, Allendale County, South Carolina, United States
Death: August 03, 2016 (92)
Miles City, Custer County, Montana, United States
Place of Burial: Varnville, Hampton County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frederick Jerome Hay and Grace Barbara Hay
Wife of Walter Hazel Sanders, Sr.
Ex-wife of Royce Daniel Boone, Sr. and Stephen "Steve" Foster
Mother of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Billie Burt Hay

Billie Hay Boone Sanders, age 92, passed away August 3, 2016 at Friendship Villa in Miles City, MT.

Billie was born on October 13, 1923 in Varnville, SC to Fred J. Hay and Grace Burt of Crawford, GA. She attended Allendale, SC grammar school for 1 year and then attended Varnville, SC School for 10 years graduating before attending Winthrop College in Rock Hill, SC for 2 years; also attending business school in Augusta, GA. She worked at the Augusta Arsenal during World War II, also at Fort Gordon, GA.

She met and married Royce Daniel Boone, Sr. from North Carolina and worked at Indian River Air Base, Florida where Royce Daniel Boone, Jr. was born.

Billie returned to Varnville, SC after the War and worked at Plywood Plastics (later named Westinghouse Electric Corp.) in Hampton, SC for 17 years. She met and married Steven Foster from Georgia and lived in Varnville and Columbia, SC and worked at Fort Jackson in Columbia for 6 years. She met and married Walter H. Sanders, Sr. and helped raise 2 children ; Frances and Walter Sanders, Jr. from his previous marriage. They lived in Allendale, SC for many years. After Walter Sanders, Sr. died she moved to Miles City, MT to be near her son Daniel Boone, Jr.

She was a member of the Varnville Methodist Church in Varnville, SC and a member of the Methodist Church and Presbyterian Church in Allendale, SC.

Funeral and interment will be held at the Varnville Cemetery in Varnville, SC.

In lieu of flowers donations may be made to the SPCA (Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals)

Stevenson & Sons Funeral Home Notice 08/03/2016
Stevenson & Sons Funeral Home Obituary 08/05/2016

view all

Billie Burt Hay's Timeline

1923
October 13, 1923
Allendale, Allendale County, South Carolina, United States
2016
August 3, 2016
Age 92
Miles City, Custer County, Montana, United States
????
Varnville Cemetery, Varnville, Hampton County, South Carolina, United States