Billie Jean King

Is your surname King?

Research the King family

Billie Jean King's Geni Profile

Records for Billie King

12,687,454 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Billie Jean King (Moffitt)

Also Known As: "Wilhelmi J Moffitt King"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bill Moffitt and Mildred Rose Moffitt
Ex-wife of Larry King, cofounder of World Team Tennis
Sister of Randy Moffitt, Major League Baseball pitcher

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Billie Jean King

Billie Jean King is best known for her long and successful tennis career and as an advocate for sexual equality.

Billie Jean King was born November 22, 1943 in Long Beach, California. Billie Jean began playing tennis at an early age (learning from, among many others, Clyde Walker) and quickly became one of the best in the world, following her first Wimbledon double's title in 1962. She would go on to win 20 Wimbledon titles and fight for equal pay for the women's title.

view all

Billie Jean King's Timeline

1943
November 22, 1943
Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California, United States