Is your surname Cocke?

Research the Cocke family

Bowler Cocke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bowler Cocke

Also Known As: "Cox/Cocks"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Bremo, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: November 1772 (46)
Henrico County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Bowler Cocke and Sarah Cocke
Husband of Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams and Elizabeth Smith
Father of Bowler Cocke; William Cocke; Sarah Massie; Charles Hartwell Cocke; Elizabeth Cocke and 1 other
Brother of Ann Cocke; Tabitha Wayles; Sarah Farley; Elizabeth Cocke and Charles Cocke

Managed by: Larry Judd
Last Updated:

About Bowler Cocke

! (1) "The Fauntleroy Family," by Robert H Fauntleroy (Washington DC, 1952) p.25. Cites: (a) Mary Emily Fauntleroy (1858-1952). (b) Col. Powell C. Fauntleroy (1869-1933). (c) "Col. Moore Fauntleroy, his Ancestors and Descendants," by Juliet Fauntleroy (Altavista, VA). (d) "Early Fauntleroy Homes and Lands," by Juliet Fauntleroy (Altavista, VA).

 (2) "Edelen, McAfee, Gulick and Associated Families," by Peter (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, cw4peter database, 6 Nov 2009). Cites: (a) "The Cox Family in America," comp. George William Cocks & John Cox, Jr. (Privately printed New York, 1912; rpt. "History and Genealogy of the Cock-Cocks-Cox Family Descended From James and Sarah Cock of Killingworth Upon Matinecock, in the Township of Oysterbay, Long Island, New York," http://www.familytreemaker.com) p.284. (b) "Cockes and Cousins, Volume I, Descendants of Richard Cocke (c. 1600 - 1665)," by Leonie Doss Cocke and Virginia Webb Cocke (Edwards Brothers, Inc., Ann Arbor, MI 1967) p.8, 15, 32-33.

! Birth: (2) s/o Bowler COCKE/Sarah. 7 Mar 1726.

 Marriage to Elizabeth SMITH: (2)
 Marriage to Elizabeth FAUNTLEROY: (1,2)
 Death: (2) 1772.
 (1) Of "Bremo", Henrico Co., VA.  (2) 1751: Succeeded his father in the office of County Clerk of Henrico. Served in that capacity until 1762.
 (2) 1752: Member of the House of Burgesses.* Reference: [http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=adgedge&id=I72304 RootsWeb's WorldConnect] - [http://www.geni.com/projects/SmartCopy/18783 SmartCopy]: ''Nov 1 2016, 4:05:09 UTC''
view all

Bowler Cocke's Timeline

1726
March 7, 1726
Henrico County, Virginia
1754
1754
Age 27
1758
1758
Age 31
Henrico Co, VA
1760
March 8, 1760
Age 34
Fluvanna County, Virginia
March 8, 1760
Age 34
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1772
November 1772
Age 46
Henrico County, Virginia
????
????