Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams (Fauntleroy)

Also Known As: ""Lowland Beauty", "" Elizabeth (Fauntleroy) Cocke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Naylors Hole, Richmond, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: Died in Augusta County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Fauntleroy, of "Naylor's Hole" and Elizabeth Fauntleroy
Wife of Bowler Cocke and Thomas Adams
Mother of Bowler Cocke; William Cocke; Sarah Massie; Charles Hartwell Cocke; Elizabeth Cocke and 1 other
Half sister of Griffin Murdock Fauntleroy; Joseph Fauntleroy; Sally Fauntleroy; Molly Fauntleroy; Unknown Faunt Le Roy and 5 others

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams

Betsy Fauntleroy, daughter of William Fauntleroy b: ABT 1713 in , Richmond Co., Virginia, & Elizabeth his wife, was born 26 Jun 1736 in , Richmond Co., Virginia and died in 1792. She married 1) Bowler Cocke 2) Thomas Adams.

She refused her hand to General George Washington.


From page 36 of Washington: The Man and the Mason. By Charles Hilliard Callahan

Betsy Fauntleroy was a veritable “Lowland Beauty,” residing at Naylor’s Hold, on the Rappahannock, about fifteen miles from Wakefield. She was the only daughter of William Fauntleroy and was born June 26, 1736. As the letter of George Washington was written just after his return from the Barbadoes, March 4, 17 52, and speaks of not having been able to visit the F auntleroys on account of illness, he must have received his “cruel sentence” from Miss Betsy before the voyage (September, 1751), which would make him nineteen years of age and the young lady sixteen. There can be little doubt, then, since the discovery of this letter, of the identity of the famous “ Lowland Beauty,” around whom has gathered the most impenetrable mystery and the deepest sentimental interest for more than a century and a half. That he survived this incipient, boyish passion and lived happily with his future wife for nearly half a century, constantly writing and speaking of her in the most endearing terms, is convincing

proof that many of the stories woven around the precocious hero's youth were flights of fancy and ridiculous exaggerations.


! (1) "The Fauntleroy Family," by Robert H Fauntleroy (Washington DC, 1952) p.25, 76. Cites: (a) Mary Emily Fauntleroy (1858-1952). (b) Col. Powell C. Fauntleroy (1869-1933). (c) "Col. Moore Fauntleroy, his Ancestors and Descendants," by Juliet Fauntleroy (Altavista, VA). (d) "Early Fauntleroy Homes and Lands," by Juliet Fauntleroy (Altavista, VA). (e) Letter from George Washington dtd 20 May 1752 published in the "Alexandria Gazette" by Gen. Fitzhugh Lee. (f) Alfred Bagby Jr., "The Daily Record," Baltimore, MD, rpt. "Northern Neck News," 14 Jun 1929.

! Birth: (1) d/o Col. William FAUNTLEROY/Elizabeth. 26 Jun 1736. Marriage to Bowler COCKE: (1)

 Marriage to Thomas ADAMS: (1) "It is said that he was a suitor of Betsy FAUNTLEROY prior to her first marriage and was rejected. In 1762 he went to England. He returned after the death of Bowler COCKE, renewed his suit, and they were married."
 Death: (1) 1792.
 (1f) George WASHINGTON visited Elizabeth FAUNTLEROY at her home near Naylor's Wharf  on the Rappahannock River and called her the "Lowland Beauty."
 (1e) 1752, 20 May: George WASHINGTON wrote to her father Col. William FAUNTLEROY. "Sir: I should have been down long before this, but my business in Frederick detained me somewhat longer than I expected and immediately upon my return from thence, I was taken with a violent pleurice which has reduced me very loe; but purpose, as soon as I recover my strength, to wait on Miss Betsy in hopes of revocation of the former cruel sentence, and see if I can meet with any alteration in my favor. I have enclosed a letter to her, which should be much obligated to you for the delivery of it. I have nothing to add by my best respects to your good lady and family." Signed George WASHINGTON.
 (1) Her portrait hands in the George Washington Masonic Memorial, Alexandria, VA.

Sources:

1. "Old Churches, Ministers, and Families of Virginia," Bishop William Meade, 1857, Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1966


view all

Elizabeth "Betsy" Adams's Timeline

1736
June 26, 1736
Richmond, Henrico County, Virginia
1754
1754
Age 17
1755
October 2, 1755
Age 19
Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1758
1758
Age 21
Henrico Co, VA
1760
March 8, 1760
Age 23
Level Green, Nelson County, Virginia, United States
1792
1792
Age 55
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
????
????