Capt. John Miner, II

Is your surname Miner?

Research the Miner family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capt. John Miner, II

Also Known As: "Minor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Death: March 14, 1731 (71)
Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain John Minor, Sr., and Elizabeth Minor
Husband of Sarah Miner
Father of Hannah Mallory; Samuel Minor; John Minor, III; Sarah Matthews and Elizabeth Dunning
Brother of Thomas Miner; Hannah Minor; Elizabeth Walker; Grace Grant; Col. Joseph Minor and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Miner, II

JOHN MINOR was born on 9 Sep 1659 in Stratford, CT (LR1p47), son of John Minor and Elizabeth Booth. In 1685, he married Sarah ROSE, daughter of Robert. He died on 14 March 1731 (TR LR4 p228), and she died in 1731.

Children were born in Woodbury, CT (LR2 p190,193) and baptized in Stratford (Cothren1 p644):


HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 467

http://tmsociety.org/thomas/john/aqwg02.htm#61244

JOHN MINOR was born in Woodbury, CT on 19 Dec 1697 and baptized on 27 Feb 1697/8 in Stratford, CT, son of John Minor and Sarah Rose. He died 2 May 1761 in Woodbury, CT.  He married (1) Elizabeth _?_.
 i. 	Justice Minor	born 4 Sep 1730	died 29 Apr 1733

http://family.gradeless.com/rose.htm

view all

Capt. John Miner, II's Timeline

1659
September 9, 1659
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1686
November 14, 1686
1690
1690
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1692
January 29, 1692
Woodbury
1697
December 19, 1697
Woodbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1709
April 7, 1709
1731
March 14, 1731
Age 71
Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut Colony
????
Connecticut, United States