Cecilia de Baliol

Is your surname de Baliol?

Research the de Baliol family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cecilia de Baliol

Also Known As: "Cicely", "Cecily", "Cecilie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1273 (24-41)
Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John deBalliol I, 5th Baron of Bywell; John de Balliol, I; Devorguilla Nic Alan, of Galloway and Devorguilla de Baliol
Wife of John de Burgh and John de Burgh (II)
Mother of Margaret de Burgh; Devorquille de Burgh; Thomas de Burgh and Hawise de Burgh
Sister of Hugh de Baliol, of Barnard Castle; Sir Alexander de Baliol, of Barnard Castle; Ada de Baliol; Alianora de Baliol; John de Baliol, King of Scots and 3 others

Managed by: Marilyn Jeanne Haslem
Last Updated:

About Cecilia de Baliol

John and Dervorguilla had issue:

Cecily de Balliol (d. before 1273), who married Sir John de Burgh (d. before 3 March 1280) of Wakerley, Northamptonshire, by whom she had three daughters, Devorguille de Burgh (c.1256 – 1284), who in 1259 married Robert FitzWalter, 1st Baron FitzWalter; Hawise de Burgh (d. before 24 March 1299), who married Sir Robert de Grelle (or Grelley) (d. 15 February 1282) of Manchester; and Margery de Burgh, who became a nun.[3][4][2]


http://www.mathematical.com/baliolcecilia1240.htm'''

  • Cecilia de Baliol

born about 1240 Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died 1289

father:

  • John de Baliol

born about 1212 Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died 12 October 1268/69 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England buried New Abbey, Galloway, Wigtownshire, Scotland

mother:

  • Devorgilla NicAlan of Galloway

born 1220 Galloway, Wigtownshire, Scotland died 28 January 1290 Kemston, Bedfordshire, England buried New Abbey, Galloway, Wigtownshire, Scotland married 1233 Galloway, Wigtownshire, Scotland

siblings: Hugh de Baliol born about 1234 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died 10 April 1271/72 Alexander de Baliol born about 1242 Place: Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died 13 November 1278/79 Eleanor de Baliol born about 1246 Place: Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England Mary de Baliol born about 1247 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England Ada de Baliol born about 1248 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England John de Baliol born about 1249 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died April 1313/15 Bailleul, Nord, France buried St. Waast, Bailleul, Nord, France Alan de Baliol born about 1250 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England died before 1272 William de Baliol born about 1251 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England Margaret de Baliol born about 1259 Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England

spouse:

  • John de Burgh

born about 1236 Lanvalay, Connaught, Ireland died 1279 Lanvalay, Connaught, Ireland

children: Devorguille de Burgh born about 1257 Wakerley, Hertfordshire, England died 1284 buried Dunmow Priory, Essex, England Hawise de Burgh born about 1260 Lanvalay, Connaught, Ireland died Wakerley, Hertfordshire, England

  • Margaret de Burgh born about 1264 Portslade, Sussex, England

died 1304

view all 25

Cecilia de Baliol's Timeline

1236
1236
Age 4
Durham, England, United Kingdom
1240
1240
Gainford, Durham, England
1257
1257
Of, Wakerley, Hertfordshire, England
1260
1260
Lanvalay, Connaught, Ireland
1264
1264
Portslade, Sussex, England
1273
1273
Age 33
Gainford, Durham, England
1278
1278
1289
1289
Age 33
1935
April 18, 1935
Age 33