Chaim Spira of Posen

Is your surname Spira?

Research the Spira family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi R' Chaim Spira

Also Known As: "Hayyim Spira", "Chaim Spira", "Haim Spira", "Chaim Sapira", "Chaim Shapira of Posen"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Jechiel Michel Jerusalem
Brother of Rabbi Menachem Man, of Brisk (Brześć Kujawski) and Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chaim Spira of Posen

SPIRA Family Tree

  1. (1) Shmuel SPIRA (born about 1345) , married to Vergentlin TREVES, a daughter of the Rashi-descendant # Mattitjahu Treves (see RASHI descendants). Their son was R. Shlomo SPIRA.
  2. (2) R. Shlomo SPIRA's son was R. Peretz SPIRA.
  3. (3) Rabbi Peretz SPIRA was rabbi in Konstanz, Germany. His son was Rabbi Nathan Nata SPIRA.
  4. (4) Rabbi Nathan Nata SPIRA was rabbi in Posen. His son was Rabbi Shimshon SPIRA.
  5. (5) Rabbi Shimshon SPIRA was also rabbi in Posen. His children:
  • • (6a) Rabbi Nathan Nata SPIRA (died in 1577), rabbi in Grodno, author of Mevo Shearim and Imrei Shefer, grandfather of R. Nathan Nata SPIRA (1585 - 1633, author of Megaleh Amukot)
  • • (6b) Rabbi Yechiel Michel SPIRA (born about 1530, rabbi in Posen). Warning: This conflicts with information from Lawrence WEINBERG devoutbokononist@gmail.com who has two sources claiming Yechiel Michel SPIRA's father was Yosef Yerushalmi SPIRA.
  • ◦ (7a) Rabbi Chaim SPIRA, Posen
  • ◦ (7b) R. Wolf Elabes Spira (died in Prag).
  • ▪ Rabbi Aaron Shimon SPIRA, chief-rabbi in Prague
  • ▪ Ascher Anschel SPIRA

The Shapiro Family Tree

view all

Chaim Spira of Posen's Timeline