Charlotte Georgiana Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Charlotte Georgiana Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charlotte Georgiana Lee (Wickham)

Also Known As: "Charlotte Georgiana Wickham"
Birthdate: (26)
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, United States
Death: December 26, 1863 (26)
Falls Church, Fairfax, Virginia
Place of Burial: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Wickham and Charlotte Lee Wickham
Wife of Maj. General W. H. F. "Rooney" Lee (CSA)
Mother of Charlotte Carter Lee; NN Lee; Unknown Lee; Annie Agnes Lee and Robert Edward Lee

Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Georgiana Lee

Charlotte Wickham was the child of George Wickham of the U.S. Navy and Charlotte Carter Wickham, daughter of Williams Carter of Shirley Plantation.


Birth: 1841, USA Death: Dec. 26, 1863, USA

Beloved Daughter-in-law of General and Mrs. Robert Edward Lee. How Sweet Her Memory.


Family links:

Parents:
 George Wickham (1816 - 1841)
 Charlotte Georgiana Carter Wickham (1822 - 1863)

Spouse:
 William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (1837 - 1891)

Children:
 Robert Edward Lee (1860 - 1862)*
 Charlotte Carter Lee (1862 - 1862)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Shockoe Hill Cemetery Richmond Richmond City Virginia, USA


Created by: Englishsunset Record added: Aug 20, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 15437949

view all

Charlotte Georgiana Lee's Timeline

1837
1837
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1859
1859
Age 22
1860
1860
Age 23
1861
1861
Age 24
Of, Fairfax, CO, VA
1862
1862
Age 25
Of Shirley, Tyler, VA
1862
Age 25
1863
December 26, 1863
Age 26
Falls Church, Fairfax, Virginia
December 26, 1863
Age 26
Richmond, Virginia, United States