Chiksiska Straight Tall

Ohio, United States

Is your surname Straight Tall?

Research the Straight Tall family

Chiksiska Straight Tall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Chiksiska Straight Tall

Also Known As: "Cheeseekau "Matthew""
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Ohio, United States
Death: April 13, 1788 (32)
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States (Killed in battle as he predicted)
Immediate Family:

Son of Chief Puckeshinwa "Young Eagle" Straight Tail, Shawnee and Mary Methotashe "Young Eagle"
Husband of Cherokee Woman
Father of Genevieve Marie "Teciekeapease" Cheeseekau
Brother of Menewaulakoose Shawnee; Tecumesa Shawnee Indian; Tecumseh; Nehaacemo Shawnee; Sauwaseekau (A Door Open) Shawnee Indian and 6 others
Half brother of Isabella Vocemassussia Puckeshinwa; Daughter of Puckeshinwa and Tecumapease Mene Waulakoose

Managed by: Gerene Mae Jensen Mason
Last Updated:

About Chiksiska Straight Tall

1-- Son--Chiksiska Was born in the spring of 1756. He inherited his fathers powers of prediction. He was a good hunter and warrior. Married a cherokee woman in which there are no records. Was with his father at his time of death, making promise to care for his brothers. He had 3 children-- 2 girls and 1 son, who all died with small pox. He predicted his own death. His wife out lived him. Made their home in Running Water Village. Died April 13, 1788 as he predicted, in battle.

view all

Chiksiska Straight Tall's Timeline

Ohio, United States
April 13, 1788
Age 32
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States